+ All Categories
[…] ways variables can be biased has been discussed elsewhere.42

When data includes biased variables, it may not be desirable

to exclude a protected characteristic because the inclusion of pro-

tected characteristics may allow the algorithm to correct for the

36 135 S Ct 2507 (2015).

37 Id at 2511–12.

38 See 78 Fed Reg at 11461 (cited in note 8) (“HUD . . . has long interpreted the Act

to prohibit practices with an unjustified discriminatory effect, regardless of whether there

was an intent to discriminate.”).

39 See id. See also 12 CFR § 1002.6(a) (“The legislative history of the [ECOA] indi-

cates that the Congress intended an ‘effects test’ concept . . . to be applicable to a creditor’s

determination of creditworthiness.”).

40 This approach to disparate impact has been labeled as an “affirmative action” ap-

proach to disparate impact. See Arneson, Discrimination, Disparate Impact, and Theories

of Justice at 105–08 (cited in note 34). For further discussion of the different theories of