+ All Categories
[…] Page 25: Billing Code 4333-15 DEPARTMENT OF THE …...1 Billing Code 4333-15 DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR Fish and Wildlife Service 50 CFR Part 17 [Docket No. FWS–HQ–IA–2013–0091] [96300–1671–0000–R4]

25

threatened species, which are not subject to the section 9 prohibitions and thus, the notice and

comment requirements in section 10(c). Nothing in this final rule changes those requirements.

(11) Comment: The requirements for “enhancement findings” are not the same as the

requirements for CITES “non-detriment findings.”

Response: We agree. The current 4(d) rule for the African elephant, at 50 CFR

17.40(e)(3)(iii), allows the import of sport-hunted trophies provided that, among other things, “a

determination is made that the killing of the animal whose trophy is intended for import would

enhance survival of the species.” This provision has been in place since 1992 and will remain in

place with this final rule. It requires that we make an ESA enhancement determination for

import of any African elephant sport-hunted trophy, including those from CITES Appendix-II

populations.