+ All Categories
[…] respect to any threatened species any act prohibited under section 9(a)(1) of the ESA for

endangered species. Exercising this discretion under section 4(d), the Service has developed

general prohibitions (50 CFR 17.31) and established a permitting process for specified

exceptions to those prohibitions (50 CFR 17.32) that apply to most threatened species. Permits

Page 7: Billing Code 4333-15 DEPARTMENT OF THE …...1 Billing Code 4333-15 DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR Fish and Wildlife Service 50 CFR Part 17 [Docket No. FWS–HQ–IA–2013–0091] [96300–1671–0000–R4]

7

issued under 50 CFR 17.32 must be for “Scientific purposes, or the enhancement of propagation

or survival, or economic hardship, or zoological exhibition, or educational purposes, or

incidental taking, or special purposes consistent with the purposes of the [ESA].”

Under section 4(d) of the ESA, the Service may also develop specific prohibitions and

exceptions tailored to the particular conservation needs of a threatened species. In such cases,

the Service issues a 4(d) rule that may include some of the prohibitions and authorizations set out