+ All Categories
[…] that African elephants are subject to some of the standard provisions for species classified as

threatened under the ESA. This means that the taking of live elephants and (with certain

exceptions) import, export, and commercial activities in interstate or foreign commerce of

African elephant parts and products containing ivory will generally be prohibited without a

Page 88: Billing Code 4333-15 DEPARTMENT OF THE …...1 Billing Code 4333-15 DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR Fish and Wildlife Service 50 CFR Part 17 [Docket No. FWS–HQ–IA–2013–0091] [96300–1671–0000–R4]

88

permit issued under 50 CFR 17.32 for “Scientific purposes, or the enhancement of propagation

or survival, or economic hardship, or zoological exhibition, or educational purposes, or

incidental taking, or special purposes consistent with the purposes of the [ESA].” The final rule

contains specific exceptions for certain activities with specimens containing de minimis

quantities of ivory; ivory contained in musical instruments, traveling exhibitions, inherited items,