+ All Categories
[…] Page 91: Billing Code 4333-15 DEPARTMENT OF THE …...1 Billing Code 4333-15 DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR Fish and Wildlife Service 50 CFR Part 17 [Docket No. FWS–HQ–IA–2013–0091] [96300–1671–0000–R4]

91

such as sale in interstate or foreign commerce of African elephant ivory and delivery, receipt,

carrying, transport, or shipment of ivory in interstate or foreign commerce in the course of a

commercial activity (except for qualifying ESA antiques and certain handcrafted or

manufactured items containing de minimis amounts of ivory) without an ESA permit issued

under 50 CFR 17.32. As noted above, permits issued under 50 CFR 17.32 must be for

“Scientific purposes, or the enhancement of propagation or survival, or economic hardship, or

zoological exhibition, or educational purposes, or incidental taking, or special purposes

consistent with the purposes of the [ESA].” Otherwise, commercial activities in interstate and

foreign commerce with live African elephants and African elephant parts and products other than

ivory will continue to be allowed under the revisions to the 4(d) rule. While revisions to the 4(d)