BILLING CODE: 4410-30
[…] renewal of recognition. An organization’s failure to do so may adversely affect its eligibility for
renewal.
While classification as a 501(c)(3) federally tax-exempt organization may be sufficient to
show that an organization is a non-profit religious, charitable, social service, or similar
organization for tax purposes, the proposed rule neither presumes that 501(c)(3) organizations
have non-profit religious, charitable, social service, or similar purposes for recognition purposes,
nor limits recognition to organizations that are tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3).
Organizations that apply for or obtain Federal tax exemptions under section 501(c)(3) or other
16
See 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3) (stating that an organization is tax-exempt if it is “organized and operated exclusively for
religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes, or to foster national or
international amateur sports competition . . . , or for the prevention of cruelty to children or animals, no part of [its]
net earnings . . . inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual, no substantial part of [its] activities
. . . is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation,” and it “does not participate in, or
intervene in . . . any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office”). 17
Organizations currently may submit, based on agency guidance, a tax determination letter to demonstrate
eligibility for recognition.