(BILLING CODE: 4810-02-P)
[…] transactions are conducted by or on behalf of the same person.41
Because investment advisers would no longer be required to file Form 8300s,
investment advisers would be freed from having to report applicable transactions
involving certain negotiable instruments reportable on Form 8300 but not the CTR when
the investment adviser suspects that the monetary instruments are being used to avoid the
Form 8300 being filed.42 Although FinCEN recognizes that there may be some potential
adviser knows that a customer is using the instruments to avoid the reporting of a transaction on Form
8300. 31 CFR 1010.330(c)(1)(ii)(B).
38 See 31 CFR 1010.330(a) (stating that section 1010.330 [the BSA provision requiring the filing of the
Form 8300] “does not apply to amounts received in a transaction reported under 31 U.S.C. 5313 and 31
CFR 1010.311.”) To the extent an investment adviser conducts transactions other than in currency (as
defined in section 1010.100(m) for purposes of the CTR requirement), it would be exempt from reporting
such transactions because the Form 8300 requirement does not apply.