BILLING CODE 4910-60-P
[…] of Washington’s requirements. American Petroleum Institute (API) and the American
Fuel & Petrochemical Manufacturers (AFPM) agree that the Applicants have standing.
They contend that the Applicants’ submissions, as well as other comments filed in this
proceeding, sufficiently demonstrate how the Applicants are directly affected.35 API also
notes the HMTA’s preemption provision expressly grants States their own right to seek a
preemption determination by its explicit reference to a “State” in the language
authorizing who is eligible to apply.
Section 5125(d) authorizes “[a] person (including a State, political subdivision of
a State, or Indian tribe) directly affected by a requirement of a State . . .” to apply for a
determination of preemption. 49 U.S.C. 5125(d) (emphasis added). Under the “directly
affected test,” it must be determined whether the applicant will benefit by having the
issues in its petition resolved. See Illinois Environmental Protection Agency’s Uniform