+ All Categories
[…] It is well settled that some trust interests are securities,150 such as shares inmutual funds organized as business trusts.151 On the other hand, ordinary

Securities Act Release No. 97, 1 Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCII) 1021 (Dec. 28, 1933) (irvolvingvoting-trust certificates); 2 Loss & SEUGMAN, supra note 13, at 1055-56.

147 See also Securities Act § 2(2), 15 U.S.C. § 77b(2) (1994) ("As used in thisparagraph [i.e., the definition of the term person] the term 'trust' shall include only a trustwhere the interest or interests of the beneficiary or beneficiaries are evidenced by asecurity."); H.R. REP. No. 85, 73d Cong., 1st Sess. 11 (1933) ("The term 'trust' is definedto exclude the ordinary noncommercial trust but to include that type of organization,commonly known as a 'business trust' or a 'Massachusetts trust', which, without resort to thedevice of incorporation, is