+ All Categories
[…] 150 See cases cited supra note 141.151 See 2 Loss & SEuGMAN, supra note 13, at 1060-62; Sheldon A. Jones et al., The

Massachusetts Business Trust and Registered Investment Companies, 13 DEL. J. CoRP. L.421 (1988). The SEC considers real estate investment trusts, which have pass-through taxtreatment comparable to that of investment companies, outside the exclusion of section3(c)(5)(C) of the Investment Company Act, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-3(c)(5)(C) (1994) (involvingcompanies "purchasing or otherwise acquiring mortgages and other liens on and interests inreal estate") if they make substantial investments in other such trusts or in companies engagedin the real estate business. See Investment Company Act Release No. 3140, 5 Fed. Sec. L.Rep. (CCH) 47,356 (Nov. 29, 1960); see also Investment Company Act Release No. 8456,5 Fed. Sec. L. Rep.