Boston | Frankfurt | Hong Kong | London | Los Angeles | New York |
[…] fails to provide its biosimilar application and manufacturing
information under (l)(2)(A), or subsequently fails to follow
through with the patent dance, it thereby enables the RPs to bring
an immediate declaratory judgment action asserting patent
infringement. The Federal Circuit Court of Appeals explained:
Under 35 U.s.C. § 271(e)(2)(C)(ii), filing a subsection (k)
application and failing to disclose the required information under
paragraph (l)(2)(A) is an artificial “act of infringement” of “a
patent that could be identified” pursuant to paragraph
(l)(3)(A)(i). 42 U.s.C. § 262(l)(9)(C) further provides that “[i]f
a subsection (k) applicant fails to provide the application and
information required under paragraph (2)(A),” then the RPs, but not
the subsection (k) applicant, may bring a declaratory judgment
action on “any patent that claims the biological product or a use
of the biological product.” …Moreover, 35 U.s.C. § 271(e)(4)
provides “the only remedies which may be granted by a court for an
act of infringement described in paragraph (2)” (emphasis
added).
Amgen Inc. v. Sandoz Inc., 794 F.3d 1347, 1356 (Fed. Cir.
2015)
ii. second wave of litigation: 42 U.s.C. § 262(l)(7)-(8)