Boston | Frankfurt | Hong Kong | London | Los Angeles | New York |
[…] test data normally required for a new biologic. The full text of
section 262(k) appears in Appendix 1.
Definition of Key Terms
• Biological product: The term “biological product” means a virus,
therapeutic serum, toxin, antitoxin, vaccine, blood, blood
component or derivative, allergenic product, protein (except any
chemically synthesized polypeptide), or analogous product, or
arsphenamine or derivative of arsphenamine (or any other trivalent
organic arsenic compound), applicable to the prevention, treatment,
or cure of a disease or condition of human beings. 42 U.s.C. §
262(i)(1).
• Biosimilarity: The term “biosimilar” in reference to a biologic
product that is the subject of an application under § 262(k), means
“that the biological product is highly similar to the reference
product notwithstanding minor differences in clinically inactive
components” and that “there are no clinically meaningful
differences between the biological product and the reference
product in terms of the safety, purity and potency of the product.”
42 U.s.C. § 262(i)(2).
• interchangeability: “Interchangeability” is defined as a higher
standard than biosimilarity because it allows the product to be
substituted for the reference product without the healthcare
provider’s intervention. To be approved as an interchangeable