Boston | Frankfurt | Hong Kong | London | Los Angeles | New York |
[…] within 20 days. sandoz did not provide its application or
manufacturing information within 20 days of FDA’s acceptance of its
biosimilar application, and instead told Amgen that it did not
intend to engage in the patent dance, and that it intended to
launch its biosimilar product immediately upon FDA approval.
Amgen alleged that not only did sandoz’s refusal to provide its
application and manufacturing information violate § 262(l)(2) of
the BPCIA, but also that sandoz’s purported notice of commercial
launch immediately upon FDA approval was legally insufficient under
BPCIA § 262(l)(8). That provision requires biosimilar applicants to
provide notice to the RPs “not later than 180 days before the date
of the first commercial marketing” of its biosimilar product, which
Amgen alleged meant that sandoz could not provide effective notice
until after FDA licensed its biosimilar product.
The district court ruled in favor of sandoz on all counts, holding
that the patent dance steps are not mandatory, and that biosimilar