+ All Categories
[…] superior site.

A demonstration that the contention is within the scope of the hearing

This contention raises an issue of whether Exelon has complied with the NRC

requirements applicable to VCS, and therefore it falls within the scope of the hearing as specified

in section I of the Notice of Hearing, 75 Fed. Reg. at 71468.

A demonstration that the contention is material to the findings NRC must make to license VCS

This contention is material because it asserts that Exelon does not comply with applicable

NRC regulations. According to 10 C.F.R. § 51.50(b)(1), “The environmental report [of the Early

Site Permit] must include an evaluation of alternative sites to determine whether there is any

obviously superior alternative to the site proposed.” According to the NRC regulatory guide,

“Preferred sites are those with a minimal likelihood of surface or near-surface deformation and a

minimal likelihood of earthquakes on faults in the site vicinity (within a radius of 8 km (5

miles)).