+ All Categories
[…] between local short-term uses of man’s environment and the maintenance and enhancement of

109 Ex. E-1, Trungale report at 2-3, Table 1. 110 ER at 2.3-134. 111 ER at 5.2-13.

Page 39: BLACKBURN CARTER AMES LACKBURN R A Professional ... · BLACKBURN CARTER A Professional Corporation - Lawyers 4709 Austin Street, Houston, Texas 77004 ... Declaration of John C. Halepaska,

33

long-term productivity; and (5) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources

associated with the proposed action. 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.45(b) & (c); 10 C.F.R. § 51.50(b). The ER

“should contain sufficient data to aid the Commission in its development of an independent

analysis” of environmental impacts pursuant to the National Environment Policy Act (“NEPA”).

10 C.F.R. § 51.45(c).

TSEP has eighteen environmental contentions disputing information and analyses

presented by Exelon in the ER. TSEP’s environmental contentions relate to the impacts of oil