+ All Categories
[…] 85

A demonstration that the contention is within the scope of the hearing

This contention raises an issue of whether Exelon has complied with the NRC

requirements applicable to VCS, and therefore it falls within the scope of the hearing as specified

in section I of the Notice of Hearing, 75 Fed. Reg. at 71,468.

A demonstration that the contention is material to the findings NRC must make to license VCS

This contention is material because it asserts that Exelon does not comply with applicable

NRC regulations. According to 10 C.F.R. § 51.50(b)(4), “Each environmental report must

identify the procedures for reporting and keeping records of environmental data, and any

conditions and monitoring requirements for protecting the non-aquatic environment, proposed

for possible inclusion in the license as environmental conditions in accordance with § 50.36b of

this chapter.”

Additionally, according to RG 4.2, entitled “Preparation of Environmental Reports for

Nuclear Power Stations”, the applicant “should, to the extent feasible, describe the general scope

and objectives of its intended programs and provide a tentative listing of parameters that it