+ All Categories
[…] Availability Models or 2011 Regional Water Plan, upon which Exelon heavily relies. Exelon has

not demonstrated an understanding that removal of groundwater will reduce the amount of water

available for surface flows and thus the amount of water available for diversion.152

In short, all of these water projects (surface and groundwater) are likely to have an impact

on regional water availability, and the ESP application fails to describe or evaluate these impacts.

For example, projects 4C.11, 4C.14, 4C.15, 4C.21 and the Simsboro project are a direct

150 10 C.F.R. § 52.39(a) (“if the application for the construction permit or combined license references an early site permit, the Commission shall treat as resolved those matters resolved in the proceeding on the application for issuance or renewal of the early site permit” absent narrow circumstances). 151 See 2011 Regional Plan, at Sections 4B & 4C; TEX. WATER CODE §§ 16.051; 16.053. 152 Ex. D-2, JCHA Report, at 67.