+ All Categories
[…] 17

ernment’s failure to obtain fair market value for theNation’s rights in its land and to maximize the returnson the funds held in trust for the Nation. Because thedistrict court complaint seeks no such relief, it is not asuit "for or in respect to" the Nation’s claim in theCFC.

ARGUMENT

I. SECTION 1500 APPLIES ONLY WHEN A PENDING AC-TION SEEKS THE SAME RELIEF AS THE CLAIM AS-SERTED IN THE CFC

A. The Text And Structure Of The JurisdictionalScheme Demonstrate That §1500 AppliesOnly To Claims Seeking The Same Relief

1. Section 1500 provides that the CFC lacks ju-risdiction over "any claim for or in respect to which theplaintiff ... has pending in any other court any suit orprocess against the United States." As Keene recog-nized, §1500 thus poses the question whether two suitsare ’"for or in respect to’ the same claim," and "requiresa comparison between the claims raised in the Court ofFederal Claims and in the other lawsuit." 508 U.S. at210.