+ All Categories
[…] Id.

The court emphasized that the two suits posed "norisk of double recovery." Id. 18a. In the CFC, the Na-tion sought only "’money’ damages--relief that the Na-tion has not requested in district court, and which thedistrict court is, in any event, powerless to award." Id.Conversely, the court noted that "the Court of FederalClaims is powerless to award" the equitable reliefsought in the district court complaint. Id.

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

I. Section 1500 bars CFC jurisdiction over "anyclaim for or in respect to which the plaintiff ... haspending in any other court any suit or process againstthe United States." The statute thus requires a deter-mination whether two suits are ’"for or in respect to’the same claim."