+ All Categories
[…] BI~nk Page

Page 17: Blank Page · 09-846 a[l~ ~’~ ~0~ in the united states of america, v. petitioner, tohono o’odham nation, respondent. on writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals

IN THE

No. 09-846

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA,

Vo

Petitioner,

TOHONO O’ODHAM NATION,Respondent.

ON WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THEUNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR RESPONDENT

STATEMENT

Section 1500 of the Judiciary Code provides thatthe Court of Federal Claims "shall not have jurisdictionof any claim for or in respect to which the plaintiff ...has pending in any other court any suit or processagainst the United States."