+ All Categories
[…] fracturing operation could be between 0.03 and 2.70 percent. Damage from an incident

could cost between $15,000 and $1 million for remediation plus any lost revenue from

unrecoverable resources, including spilled or stranded resources.

Economic Impact Analysis and Distributional Assessments

Energy System Impact Analysis

Executive Order 13211 requires that agencies prepare and submit to the Administrator of

the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA), OMB, a Statement of Energy

Effects for certain actions identified as significant energy actions. Section 4(b) of

Page 126: BLM Revised Fracking Regulations Released May 2013

126

Executive Order 13211 defines a “significant energy action” as “any action by an agency

(normally published in the Federal Register) that promulgates or is expected to lead to the

promulgation of a final rule or regulation, including notices of inquiry, advance notices of

proposed rulemaking, and notices of proposed rulemaking: 1)(i) that is a significant

regulatory action under Executive Order 12866 or any successor order, and (ii) is likely

to have a significant adverse effect on the supply, distribution, or use of energy; or 2) that

is designated by the Administrator of OIRA as a significant energy action.”

The additional burden posed by this rule would vary by the type of well proposed for

hydraulic fracture. A key consideration is the extent to which the costs of the

requirements might impact investment, production, employment, and a number of other