+ All Categories
[…] 322 Goods Made By Prison Labor, at id. 323 Id. 324 Reynolds, Factories Behind Bars, at id. 325 Act of Jan. 19, 1929, ch. 79, 45 Stat. 1084 (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11507). 326 Act of July 24, 1935, ch. 412, 49 Stat. 494 (codified at 18 U.S.C. §§ 1761-1762). 327 Cao, Made in the U.S.A, at 12 328 Ashurt-Sumners Act, 49 U.S.C. §§ 61-64. 329 1936 Walsh-Healey Act, 41 U.S.C. §6501-6511. See also Cao, at 12. 330 18 U.S.C. § 4122 (1994). § 4122(a) holds that tFPI determines “in what manner and to what extent industrial operations shall be carried on in Federal penal and correctional institutions for the production of commodities for consumption in such institutions or for sale to the departments or agencies of the United States, but not for sale to the public in competition with private enterprise.” 331 Cao, at 14. 332 See Safia Samee Ali, Federal Prison-Owned 'Factories with Fences' Facing Increased Scrutiny, NBC NEWS (Sept. 4, 2016), https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/federal-prison-owned-factories-fences-face-scrutiny-n639791 333 See Federal Prison Industries, Inc., History, FUNDING