+ All Categories
[…] Unsecured Creditors (the "Committee") in the adversary proceeding. (ECF Doc. # 13).

    The Committee has supported Lehman's position and has participated in all aspects of

    this litigation.

    Discussion

    I. BOA Did Not Have the Right to Set Off the Deposited Funds

    Section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code does not provide for an independent right of

    setoff, but rather incorporates any pre-existing setoff right that may exist under state law

    so long as such setoff complies with the prerequisites set forth in section 553(a). See 11

    U.S.C. 553(a) (explaining that the Bankruptcy Code "does not affect any right of a

    creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the

    commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the

    debtor that arose before the commencement of the case"); Citizens Bank of Md. v.

    Strumpf, 516 U.S. 16, 18 (1995) (noting that "with certain exceptions, whatever right of

  • 8/4/2019 Boa Lehman

    21/46

    21

    setoff otherwise exists is preserved in bankruptcy"). The prerequisites for setoff require