+ All Categories
[…] ¶22 The President may delegate authority for “personnel management

functions” to OPM. 5 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1). Civil Service Rule 6.1 on its face is a

delegation from the President charging OPM with determining exceptions from

the competitive service under 5 U.S.C. § 3302(1). We assume solely for purposes

of this decision that OPM may further delegate, to individual agencies, the

authority to place positions in the excepted service. See 5 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(2)

(OPM “may delegate, in whole or in part, any function vested in or delegated to”

OPM). FCIP is flawed under 5 U.S.C. § 3302(1), a law relating to veterans’

preference, because it is inconsistent with the Civil Service Rules that govern

placement of positions in the excepted service and because it does not require the