+ All Categories
[…] placed in the same category; disabled veterans are placed in the highest category;

within a category, preference eligible veterans are listed ahead of non-preference

eligibles; the two highest categories may be combined if there are fewer than

three candidates in the highest category; and a non-preference eligible may not be

selected ahead of a preference eligible in the same category unless pass over

procedures at 5 U.S.C. §§ 3317(b) or 3318(b), as applicable, are followed. Id.

¶19 In Dean v. Department of Agriculture, 99 M.S.P.R. 533, ¶¶ 9-19, the Board

held that 5 U.S.C. § 3304(b) -- which provides that “[a]n individual may be

appointed in the competitive service only if he has passed an examination or is

specifically excepted from examination under section 3302 of this title” -- is a

“statute relating to veterans’ preference.” The Board reasoned that

section 3304(b) established competitive examinations as “the norm,” thereby

ensuring that the veterans’ preference rights which are part of the examination

process would generally be applied.