+ All Categories
[…] placement of positions in the excepted service under 5 U.S.C. § 3302(1) -- a law

relating to veterans’ preference -- because it allows an agency to invoke an

appointing authority reserved for “positions . . . for which it is not practicable to

hold a competitive examination” after the agency holds a competitive

examination that yields highly-qualified preference-eligible candidates.

FCIP violates the rights of preference-eligible veterans under 5 U.S.C. § 3302(1) because it does not require agencies to justify placement of positions in the excepted service as required by section 3302(1).

¶26 Again, 5 U.S.C. § 3302(1) provides that the President “may prescribe rules

governing the competitive service,” and that “[t]he rules shall provide, as nearly

as conditions of good administration warrant, for -- (1) necessary exceptions from

the competitive service.” OPM, and by extension, agencies acting under a

delegation of authority from OPM, do not have unfettered discretion to place

positions in the excepted service under section 3302(1). National Treasury

Employees Union v.