+ All Categories
[…] • 20

    a campaign contribution. The candidate appears to have followed that recommendation by establishing three campaign accounts during the audit period, in which most campaign funds were deposited and from which most campaign expenses were disbursed. The reimbursed funds are an exception. These funds appear to be in the personal accounts of the candidate. In placing campaign funds into a personal account, the funds can lose the protection afforded by T.C.A § 2-10-106(b) which states “(b) Funds maintained in a separate segregated campaign account are not deemed to be the personal property of any candidate or other individual. Such funds are not subject to garnishment or any type of execution to satisfy the debts or obligations of any individual which are not campaign debts.” The failure to report the expense reimbursements along with the failure to transfer the funds creates the appearance of a conversion of campaign funds to personal funds through the reimbursement process, contrary to the provisions of T.C.A. § 2-10-114(b)(1), which prohibits the personal use of