+ All Categories
[…] Although Rep. Casada does have a fiduciary responsibility to safeguard taxpayers ’funds, as a holder of campaign funds he also has the same fiduciary responsibility to his campaign contributors. Due to this dual responsibility, the campaign finance statute was reviewed to determine if an expense could be paid out of the campaign account when a per diem was available. The statute appears to have no direct guidance for this transaction. The two relevant statutes appear to be the definition of a campaign expense, T.C.A. § 2-10-102(6)(B) states “[Expenditure] also includes the use of campaign funds by an officeholder for the furtherance of the office of the officeholder,” and T.C.A. § 2-10-114(a)(7), which states “The funds may be used to defray any ordinary and necessary expenses incurred in connection with the office of the officeholder…” Similarly to the fiduciary responsibilities of Rep. Casada in this case, the statute appears to have dual requirements.