+ All Categories
Home > Documents > Boiler Plate - Lake Metroparks

Boiler Plate - Lake Metroparks

Date post: 27-Jan-2022
Category:
Upload: others
View: 3 times
Download: 0 times
Share this document with a friend
10
Transcript

CHK'D:

REV 1:

DRAWN:

REV 2:

REV 4:

REV 3:

EEC JOB NO.:

SHEET NO.:

SHOP DWG NO.:

PROJ. NO.:

THIS CERTIFICATION OF DRAWINGS IS FOR THE ONE

BUILDING ONLY AT THE SITE LISTED ABOVE. IT IS VALID

ONLY IF THE MATERIALS SHOWN ON THESE DRAWINGS

ARE FURNISHED BY RCP SHELTERS, INC. AND ONLY IF

MATERIALS ARE PAID FOR IN FULL.

IF MODIFICATION IS MADE WITHOUT EXPRESSED WRITTEN

CONSENT OF RCP SHELTERS, INC., OR IF PAYMENT IS NOT

MADE IN FULL, THEN CERTIFICATION BECOMES NULL & VOID.

DESIGN CERTIFICATION FOR:

BUILDING SIZE:

BUILDING LOCATION:

THIS PRINT IS THE PROPERTY OF RCP

SHELTERS AND IS NOT TO BE USED,

COPIED, OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT

THEIR EXPRESSED WRITTEN PERMISSION.

RC

P S

HE

LT

ER

S, IN

C.

2100 S

E R

AY

S W

AY

, S

TU

AR

T, F

L 34994

E-m

ail - info@

rcpshelters.com

Phone 800 - 525 - 0207

SH

ELT

ER

SP

AV

ILIO

NS

CO

NC

ES

SIO

NS

KIO

SK

SF

AB

RIC

S

HA

DE

RE

ST

RO

OM

SB

AN

DS

HE

LL

SM

IN

I-S

HE

LT

ER

SD

UG

OU

TS

FA

BR

IC

S

AIL

ww

w.rcpshelters.com

Fax 772 - 288 - 0207

PO

B

OX

25, S

TU

AR

T, F

L 34995 - 0025

OF

12940R1

12940 R

FA

IR

PO

RT

H

AR

BO

R L

AK

EF

RO

NT

P

AR

K

FA

IR

PO

RT

H

AR

BO

R, O

H

19-027-A

LW

-H

EX

45-06-C

DPP 3-14-19

JCS 3-19-19

1 4

45' HEXAGON

FAIRPORT HARBOR, OH

B

-

4

S

-

2

S

-

2

S

-

4

S

-

4

S

-

3

S

-

3

S-1

TYPICAL MEMBERS

AND CONNECTIONS

FOR EACH BAY

1

A

B

-

3

B-1

C-1 TYP.

3

2

3

2

2

3

3

3

2

3223

a a

a

a = 4'-0"

ULTIMATE PRESSURES FOR COMPONENTS & CLADDING

ROOF PLAN

3

3

3

3 3

PRESSUREZONE

2

3

SUCTION

49 PSF

63 PSF 48 PSF

37 PSF

ROOF FRAMING PLAN

SCALE: 1/8" = 1'-0"

FOUNDATION PLAN

SCALE: 1/8" = 1'-0"

CONTRACT NOTE:

Reference accepted proposal and/or executed contract for identification of items furnished. Any item not specifically included

shall be provided by owner, installer or others. Some items are specifically noted as N.I.C. (not in contract).

LAMINATED WOOD SPECIFICATIONS:

SPECIES -------------------------------- SOUTHERN PINE

LAMINATION THICKNESS --------- 2" NOMINAL

STRESS COMBINATION ----------- SEE MEMBER DETAILS

ADHESIVE ------------------------------ RESORCINOL

APPEARANCE GRADE ------------- ARCHITECTURAL

FINISH ----------------------------------- SEAL & STAIN; Color = ________

PROTECTION ------------------------- INDIVIDUAL WRAP

PRESERVATIVE TREATMENT -- CCA 0.4 PCF (MIN) RETENTION @ COLUMNS, TREATED PRIOR TO GLUING

HARDWARE --------------------------- PER DETAILS & LIST

SOLID TIMBER SPECIFICATIONS

2 x 4 Nailer ----------- #1 SYP, S4S, KD, Seal & Stain; color = ________

2 x 6 Fascia ---------- #1 SYP, S4S, KD, PENTA TYPE C 0.3 pcf, Seal & Stain; color = ________

2 x 8 Roof Deck ----- #1 SYP, T&G, S/L, CM, EV1S, KD, Seal &

Stain; color = ________

Deck furnished in specified lengths (S/L), not precision end trimmed (PET), field cutting required.

ROOF UNDERLAYMENT SPECIFICATIONS:

1 LAYER OF HYDRASHELL MAX WITH 4" HEAD LAP.

ATTACH UNDERLAYMENT PER MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDATIONS

OR BUILDING CODE REQUIREMENTS, WHICHEVER IS MORE STRINGENT.

WOOD SHOP NOTES:

1. Materials, Manufacture and Quality Control of glulam shall be in conformance with, "American National Standard for Wood

Products-Structural Glued Laminated Timber ANSI A190.1-2017".

2. Members shall be marked (in an unseen location) with an AITC or APA/EWS Quality Mark and, in addition, an AITC or

APA/EWS Certificate of Conformance shall be provided to indicate conformance with "ANSI A190.1-2017".

3. All holes in wood to be 13/16"Ø unless noted otherwise.

4. All counterbores to be 2 1/4"Ø unless noted otherwise.

5. ▲ denotes edges to be chamfered for welds.

STEEL & HARDWARE SHOP NOTES:

1. All steel plate to be ASTM A572 Grade 50.

2. All welding is to be done in accordance with latest AWS standards. If welds are not specified, all welds are to develop full

strength of all component parts.

3. All bolts to be ASTM A307A. Exception: Anchor bolts as noted.

4. All nuts to be ASTM A563A.

5. All holes in steel to be 13/16"Ø unless noted otherwise.

6. All fabricated steel to be powder coated; color selected by owner.

7. Hardware (bolts, nuts, washers, etc.) to be hot-dipped galvanized (HDG). Shop to verify hole tolerances and tolerances of

threaded parts for compatibility of the galvanized parts only.

CONCRETE NOTES:

1. Remove all organic material and topsoil from slab area. Verify suitability of subgrade. Footings are to bear on undisturbed,

natural soil or engineered fill. Both are to be compacted to 95% Proctor density.

2. Prepare slab with min. 8" compacted sand, gravel, or crushed rock.

3. Concrete slab to be 4" thick. Reinforce slab with 6x6-w1.4xw1.4 welded wire fabric at mid-depth. Lap splices 8". Alt.: Fiber

mesh admixture (min. 1.5#/c.y., fibrillated polypropylene).

4. Edge of slab to be thickened to min. 8" deep x 8" wide reinforced with 2-#4 continuous rebars. Lap splices min. 24".

5. In locations subject to frost, install isolation joint, max. 1/8" wide, around column piers using diamond or circular layout.

Wire mesh shall be interrupted at isolation joints.

6. Install crack control joints (3/16" wide x 1" deep) at 8' to 12' o.c.

7. Concrete slabs in open areas are to be sloped for drainage from center to edge and away from columns. Surface is to be

lightly broomed or have a wood troweled finish.

8. Concrete slabs in enclosed areas are to have positive drainage to floor drains and have a troweled finish.

9. Concrete slab, foundation, re-bar, wire mesh, leveling nuts, grout & anchor bolts (if required) are N.I.C.

10. All concrete reinforcing steel to be grade 60, deformed bars.

11.F'

c

of concrete to be 3000 psi @ 28 days for foundation. F'

c

of concrete to be 3500 psi @ 28 days for slab, air-entrained.

12. All concrete work to be in accordance w/ latest ACI code.

13. Assumed allowable soil bearing pressures: 2000 psf vertical bearing, 150 pcf passive lateral bearing. It is the Owner's

responsibility to verify that the allowable soil bearing values at the site meet or exceed these assumed values. If the actual

values are lower than the assumed values, the foundations must be redesigned (N.I.C.).

14.Reinforcement shall be securely held in place while placing concrete. If required, additional bars, stirrups or chairs shall be

provided to furnish support for bars.

ERECTION NOTES:

All wood members must be properly braced until the complete structural system has been constructed. Correction of minor

misfits and a reasonable amount of reaming or alignment with drift pins will be considered a legitimate expense of erection.

In the event of error, defect in materials, and/or workmanship of shop work which prevents proper assembling and fitting up of

parts by the moderate use of drift pins, or reaming, immediately report to the seller and obtain seller's approval of the method

of correction.

Predrill wood for screws and nails if necessary to avoid splitting.

Bolts through slotted holes in steel are to be left finger tight only to allow for future movement. Other bolts are to be snug tight.

Torque measurement is not required.

NOTE: This building has been designed as a free standing, open structure. If walls are to be added, or if the building is to

adjoin another structure, or if other modifications are to be made, the structure must be re-engineered prior to these

modifications (by others).

DESIGN CRITERIA:

Ohio Building Code w/ 2015 IBC

Type of Construction: Type V-B

Occupancy Classification: Assembly A-3

Building Risk Category II

Mean Roof Height = 11’-6”

Building Volume = 15,150 ft

3

No. of Occupants = 187 (7 ft

2

per person)

ROOF DL

Metal Roofing & Felt 1.2 psf

2” Nom. T&G Deck 4.6

Misc. 1.2

Total = 7 psf + weight of framing

Cupola = 155#

FLOOR LL

L = 100 psf

ROOF LL

L

r

= 20 psf

ROOF SL

P

g

= 30 psf (Ground Snow)

P

f

= 0.7 P

g

*C

e

*C

t

*I

S

C

e

= 1.0, C

t

= 1.2, I

S

= 1.0

P

f

= 25 psf

P

s

= P

f

*C

s

6:12 pitch: C

s

= 1.0, P

s

= 25 psf

WIND LOAD

V

ult

= 115 mph, V

asd

= 89 mph

Exposure 'D', Open Building w/ GC

pi

= 0

Component & Cladding Ultimate Wind Pressures:

See ROOF PLAN on this sheet.

SEISMIC

I

E

= 1.0

S

S

= 0.213, S

1

= 0.061

Site Class D (assumed)

S

DS

= 0.227, S

D1

= 0.097

Seismic Design Category B

Equivalent Lateral Force Procedure

Cantilevered Column Systems - Timber Frame

R = 1.5, C

S

= 0.151

V = 2,400#

3

4

" x 26ga. x 50ksi MAX-RIB PREFINISHED ROOF PANELS

(3'-0" COVERAGE PER SHEET) SEE DECK DETAILS FOR

ATTACHMENT. OVER ROOF UNDERLAYMENT OVER

2x8 DECKING.

ROOF DECK SUPPLIER TO PROVIDE A

UNIVERSAL HIP/RIDGE CAP. SEE DECK

DETAIL FOR ATTACHMENT.

ALL DIMENSIONS SHOWN SPRINGING

OFF OF THE SLAB EDGE ARE MINIMUMS.

OWNER TO DETERMINE SLAB SIZE PRIOR

TO CONSTRUCTION.

SEE COLUMN FOUNDATION

DETAIL ON THIS SHEET.

45'-0" OUT/OUT OF FASCIA

2'-6" 20'-0" 20'-0" 2'-6"20'-0" CL./CL. OF COL. & PIER

2'-6" 40'-0" CL./CL. OF COL. & PIER 2'-6"

45'-0" OUT/OUT OF SLAB

17'-3

7 8

" C

L./C

L. O

F C

OL. &

P

IE

R

6

0

°

PLAN

COLUMN FOUNDATION DETAIL

(6) - #5 VERTICAL REBAR

#3 HORIZONTAL TIES @

10" O.C. MAX.

FTG. & COL.

FT

G., C

OL

. &

B

EA

M A

BO

VE

.

4"

MA

X.

4"

MA

X.

3" C

LE

AR

COLUMN BASE REACTIONS:

V

DL+3/4(SL+0.6*WL)

= 9,400#

V

0.6*DL+0.6*WL UPLIFT

= -1,200#

H

DL+0.6*WL

= 1,000#

M

O.T. DL+0.6*WL

= 7,000#-ft

3" CLEAR

3'-0"Ø

4'-4

"

3'-0

"

6

3 4

"

2" C

LE

AR

6"

ELEVATION

12

6

2

6

.

5

6

5

0

5

°

7'-9

3 4

"

1

6

'

-

0

"

5'-0

1

8

"

11'-2"

17'-3

7

8

"

BUILDING

TOP OF SLAB

0'-0"

TOP OF SLAB

AT COL. C.L.

A

1

SECTION

SCALE: 1/4" = 1'-0"

B

-

2

EC-1

EC-1

EC-1

EC-1

CUPOLA NOT SHOWN

SEE DETAIL ON SHEET 3

B

-

1

E

C

-

1

E

C

-

1

E

C

-

1

E

C

-

1

6"

6"

FIELD DRILL 1/2"Ø HOLES

IN COL. (N.I.C.)

(2) - #4 x 20" REBAR (N.I.C.)

WITH 1/2"Ø HOLE IN WOOD

CHK'D:

REV 1:

DRAWN:

REV 2:

REV 4:

REV 3:

EEC JOB NO.:

SHEET NO.:

SHOP DWG NO.:

PROJ. NO.:

THIS PRINT IS THE PROPERTY OF RCP

SHELTERS AND IS NOT TO BE USED,

COPIED, OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT

THEIR EXPRESSED WRITTEN PERMISSION.

RC

P S

HE

LT

ER

S, IN

C.

21

00

S

E R

AY

S W

AY

, S

TU

AR

T, F

L 3

49

94

E-m

ail - in

fo

@rcp

sh

elte

rs.co

m

Ph

on

e 8

00

- 5

25

- 0

20

7

SH

EL

TE

RS

PA

VIL

IO

NS

CO

NC

ES

SIO

NS

KIO

SK

SF

AB

RIC

S

HA

DE

RE

ST

RO

OM

SB

AN

DS

HE

LLS

MIN

I-S

HE

LT

ER

SD

UG

OU

TS

FA

BR

IC

S

AIL

ww

w.rcp

sh

elte

rs.co

m

Fa

x 7

72

- 2

88

- 0

20

7

PO

B

OX

2

5, S

TU

AR

T, F

L 3

49

95

- 0

02

5

OF

12940R2

12940 R

FA

IR

PO

RT

H

AR

BO

R LA

KE

FR

ON

T P

AR

K

FA

IR

PO

RT

H

AR

BO

R, O

H

19-027-A

LW

-H

EX

45

-0

6-C

DPP 3-14-19

JCS 3-19-19

2

x -req'd.BEAM B-4 3" 9 5/8" 6

PLAN

S-4

FAB. SAME AS

OPP. END

S-4

24F-V3

END

S-1

DRILL & CNTB'R. ON CL.

4

1

8

"

12

5 3/16+

2

3

.

4

1

3

2

2

°

S-3

9/16"Ø HOLES

S-4

S-2

2

1

2

"

2

1

2

"

A

U

X

.

P

L

A

N

A

2

SECTION

2

A

24F-V3

x -req'd.BEAM B-1 5" 13 3/4" 6

x -req'd.BEAM B-3 3" 6 7/8" 6

5'-4

3

4

"

PLAN

16F-V3

END

S-3

FAB. SAME AS

OPP. END

S-3 9/16"Ø HOLES

S-2

FAB. SAME AS

OPP. END

FINISH CUT FACE

SIDE

3'-0

"

8'-0

"

11

'-0

"

S-2

0'-0"

TOP OF SLAB

x -req'd.COLUMN C-1 6 3/4" 6 7/8" 6

TREATED

24F-V5

FINISH FOUR SIDES OF

PORTION OF COLUMN

ABOVE SLAB

SEE COLUMN FOUNDATION

DETAIL FOR FIELD FAB. (N.I.C.)

6

3

4

"

2

3

'-

1

1

"

21'-11

3

8

"

12'-6"

19'-7

5

8

"

S-2

PLAN

x -req'd.BEAM B-2 5" 11" 6

24F-V3

END

CHK'D:

REV 1:

DRAWN:

REV 2:

REV 4:

REV 3:

EEC JOB NO.:

SHEET NO.:

SHOP DWG NO.:

PROJ. NO.:

THIS PRINT IS THE PROPERTY OF RCP

SHELTERS AND IS NOT TO BE USED,

COPIED, OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT

THEIR EXPRESSED WRITTEN PERMISSION.

RC

P S

HE

LT

ER

S, IN

C.

21

00

S

E R

AY

S W

AY

, S

TU

AR

T, F

L 3

49

94

E-m

ail - in

fo

@rcp

sh

elte

rs.co

m

Ph

on

e 8

00

- 5

25

- 0

20

7

SH

EL

TE

RS

PA

VIL

IO

NS

CO

NC

ES

SIO

NS

KIO

SK

SF

AB

RIC

S

HA

DE

RE

ST

RO

OM

SB

AN

DS

HE

LLS

MIN

I-S

HE

LT

ER

SD

UG

OU

TS

FA

BR

IC

S

AIL

ww

w.rcp

sh

elte

rs.co

m

Fa

x 7

72

- 2

88

- 0

20

7

PO

B

OX

2

5, S

TU

AR

T, F

L 3

49

95

- 0

02

5

OF

12940R3

12940 R

FA

IR

PO

RT

H

AR

BO

R LA

KE

FR

ON

T P

AR

K

FA

IR

PO

RT

H

AR

BO

R, O

H

19-027-A

LW

-H

EX

45

-0

6-C

DPP 3-14-19

JCS 3-19-19

3

-1 MK-2 WELDED ASSEMBLY

PLAN

CONN S-1 1-req'd.

-1 MK-100 WELDED COMPRESSION RING

-6 3/4"Ø x 17" BOLT

-6 3/4"Ø WASHER

CONN S-3 6-req'd.

-1 MK-3R WELDED ASSEMBLY

-1 MK-3L WELDED ASSEMBLY

-2 1/2"Ø x 4 1/2" BOLT

-2 1/2"Ø x 7" THREADED ROD

THREADED RODS

MK-3R

MK-3L

PLAN

CONN S-2 6-req'd.

-1 MK-2AR WELDED ASSEMBLY

-1 MK-2AL WELDED ASSEMBLY

-4 3/4"Ø x 6 1/2" BOLT

-2 3/4"Ø x 7 1/2" BOLT

-2 3/4"Ø x 14" BOLT

-2 3/4"Ø x 8" THREADED ROD

-2 3/4"Ø WASHER

PLAN

CONN S-4 6-req'd.

-1 MK-4R WELDED ASSEMBLY

-1 MK-4L WELDED ASSEMBLY

-2 3/4"Ø x 4 1/2" BOLT

-2 3/4"Ø x 7 1/2" THREADED ROD

THREADED RODS

MK-4R

MK-4L

-6 3/4"Ø HEX NUT

-14 3/4"Ø HEX NUT

-8 3/4"Ø HEX NUT

-8 1/2"Ø HEX NUT

1

'-

0

1

2

"

-2 3/4"Ø x 8 1/2" BOLT

NOM. 2x8 WD. DECKING

FASTENER

SIMPSON SDWS16212 SCREW

2x6 STIFFENER TO BLOCKING

BLOCKING TO ROOF DECK

CUPOLA BASE TO 2x6 STIFFENER

CONNECTION

FASTENER SCHEDULE

4 EA. SIDE, EQ. SPACING

NO. OR SPACING

4 EA. SIDE, EQ. SPACING

4 EA. SIDE, EQ. SPACING

SIMPSON SDWS16212 SCREW

SIMPSON SDWS16212 SCREW

CUPOLA ATTACHMENT OVER METAL ROOFING

CUPOLA BASE

CONTINUOUS P.T. 2x6 STIFFENER

METAL ROOFING AND

ROOF UNDERLAYMENT

CONTINUOUS TO PEAK.

HEXAGON CUPOLA 1-reqd.

3'-0"

3'-8

1 2

"

CUPOLA DESIGN BY

MANUFACTURER

INSTRUCTIONS FOR INSTALLATION.

SEE CUPOLA INSTALLATION

NOTE:

COPPER CLAD

CEDAR

LOUVERS

& TRIM

CEDAR

PLYWOOD

2 X 6 P.T. BLOCKING BETWEEN HIP

CAPS. NOTCH OVER RIBS PLUS EXTRA

ROOM FOR DRAINAGE. INSTALL OVER

A BED OF CAULKING AT SCREW

PENETRATIONS.

ERECTOR NOTE

ERECT MK-100 WITH BOTTOM PLATE

TOWARD GROUND (AS SHOWN).

PLAN

MK-2

MK-2AR

MK-2AL

8 1/2" BOLTS

7 1/2" BOLTS

THREADED RODS

HARDWARE PARTS LIST

HARDWARE DESCRIPTION REMARKSQ

L

A

OOSE

OR

TTACH

UANTITY

PART NO.

-2 1/2"Ø x 6 1/2" BOLT

-2 3/4"Ø x 6 1/2" BOLT

6 L 3/4"Ø x 17" BOLT H307G 075 1700

18 L 3/4"Ø WASHER FWG 075

138 L 3/4"Ø HEX NUT HN307G 075-10

36 L 3/4"Ø x 6 1/2" BOLT H307G 075 0650

12 L 3/4"Ø x 7 1/2" BOLT H307G 075 0750

12 L 3/4"Ø x 8 1/2" BOLT H307G 075 0850

12 L 3/4"Ø x 14" BOLT H307G 075 1400

12 L 3/4"Ø x 8" THREADED ROD TR307G 075 0800

12 L 3/4"Ø x 4 1/2" BOLT H307G 075 0450

12 L 3/4"Ø x 7 1/2" THREADED ROD TR307G 075 0750

12 L 1/2"Ø x 4 1/2" BOLT H307G 050 0450

12 L 1/2"Ø x 6 1/2" BOLT H307G 050 0650

12 L 1/2"Ø x 7" THREADED ROD TR307G 050 0700

48 L 1/2"Ø HEX NUT HN307G 050-13

36 L 0.20"Ø x 8" ANNULAR RING NAILS GALV.

L SIMPSON SCREW SDWS16212 1

HARDWARE NOTES:

1. FOR CUPOLA ATTACHMENT

CHK'D:

REV 1:

DRAWN:

REV 2:

REV 4:

REV 3:

EEC JOB NO.:

SHEET NO.:

SHOP DWG NO.:

PROJ. NO.:

THIS PRINT IS THE PROPERTY OF RCP

SHELTERS AND IS NOT TO BE USED,

COPIED, OR REPRODUCED WITHOUT

THEIR EXPRESSED WRITTEN PERMISSION.

RC

P S

HE

LT

ER

S, IN

C.

21

00

S

E R

AY

S W

AY

, S

TU

AR

T, F

L 3

49

94

E-m

ail - in

fo

@rcp

sh

elte

rs.co

m

Ph

on

e 8

00

- 5

25

- 0

20

7

SH

EL

TE

RS

PA

VIL

IO

NS

CO

NC

ES

SIO

NS

KIO

SK

SF

AB

RIC

S

HA

DE

RE

ST

RO

OM

SB

AN

DS

HE

LLS

MIN

I-S

HE

LT

ER

SD

UG

OU

TS

FA

BR

IC

S

AIL

ww

w.rcp

sh

elte

rs.co

m

Fa

x 7

72

- 2

88

- 0

20

7

PO

B

OX

2

5, S

TU

AR

T, F

L 3

49

95

- 0

02

5

OF

12940R4

12940 R

FA

IR

PO

RT

H

AR

BO

R LA

KE

FR

ON

T P

AR

K

FA

IR

PO

RT

H

AR

BO

R, O

H

19-027-A

LW

-H

EX

45

-0

6-C

DPP 3-14-19

JCS 3-19-19

4 4

TRUE WOOD ROOF DECK PLAN 6-REQ'D

SCALE: 1/4" = 1'-0"

UNLOADING, HANDLING, & STORAGE OF GLU-LAM & DECKING

LAMINATED MEMBERS ARE WRAPPED FOR PROTECTION IN TRANSIT. THE ERECTOR IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROTECTION OF MATERIALS AT ALL TIMES

AFTER ARRIVAL AT DESTINATION. IF STORED TEMPORARILY, MEMBERS SHOULD BE PLACED ON BLOCKS & LEVELED, WELL OFF OF THE GROUND &

SEPARATED WITH WOOD STRIPS SO THAT AIR CAN CIRCULATE AROUND EACH MEMBER. COVER THE TOP & SIDES WITH MOISTURE RESISTANT PAPER

OR OPAQUE PLASTIC. USE NON-MARRING SLINGS WHEN HANDLING. ROOF COVERING SHOULD BE APPLIED SOON AFTER ERECTION. PROTECTIVE

WRAPPING SHOULD REMAIN ON THE MEMBERS UNTIL DECK HAS BEEN INSTALLED & ROOFING APPLIED. HOWEVER, IF THE PAPER HAS BEEN TORN

OR PARTIALLY REMOVED DURING STORAGE OR ERECTION, IT SHOULD BE REPLACED OR ENTIRELY REMOVED TO PREVENT DISCOLORATION OF LAM

MEMBERS BY SUNLIGHT.

LAMINATED MEMBERS RECEIVE ONE FACTORY APPLIED COAT OF CLEAR WOOD SEALER. (FACTORY STAIN IS OPTIONAL AT EXTRA COST). IF THEY

SHOULD BECOME WET DURING SHIPMENT OR INSTALLATION, OR IF THEY ARE CLEANED IN ANY WAY, THESE LAMINATED MEMBERS SHOULD BE

UNIFORMLY RESEALED BEFORE ADDITIONAL STAINING OR FINISHING IS DONE IN THE FIELD.

DECKING WILL BE DELIVERED IN BANDED BUNDLES, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY ONE TON. BUNDLES SHOULD REMAIN BANDED UNTIL DECK IS TO BE

INSTALLED. A FORKLIFT OR SMALL CRANE WILL BE REQUIRED FOR UNLOADING. BE SURE TO USE NON-MARRING SLINGS. IF STORED TEMPORARILY, DECK SHOULD BE

PLACED ON BLOCKS & LEVELED, WELL OFF OF THE GROUND. IF WOOD DECKING IS WET &/OR STAINED, CONTACT RCP SHELTERS AND DO NOT INSTALL DECK.

IT IS THE ERECTORS RESPONSIBILITY TO TALLY THE DECKING UPON ARRIVAL. NOTIFY "RCP SHELTERS" AT ONCE OF ANY SHORTAGES.

AA

SECTION

DETAIL A

METAL DECK

NOT SHOWN

EAVE DETAIL

ROOF DECK

(METAL DECK ATTACHMENT ALONG HIP LINE IS SAME AS AT THIS SECTION)

SECTION THRU ROOFING PANEL @ INTERIOR

SECTION THRU ROOFING PANEL @ EAVE

THE ACTUAL ROOF PITCH MAY VARY

FROM THESE GENERAL DETAILS.

ROOF HIP CAP

DECK DETAIL @ HIP BEAM

SECTION LOOKING UP HIP BEAM

CAULK JOINT IN

FIELD BY OTHERS

METAL DECK END CAP

(SEE EC-1)

MAX-RIB PREFINISHED

ROOF PANELS OVER

ROOF UNDERLAYMENT.

9" HIP CAP

154 LN. FT. REQUIRED

25

.8

41

METAL DECK END CAP EC-1

FIELD TRIM ENDS

ELEV

12'-3

11

16

"

24-REQ'D

AS REQ'D.

2

1

8

"

SIDE

7

8

"

7 8

"

INSTALLATION:

FASTEN HIP CAP TO EACH ROOFING PANEL AT

HIGH RIB. (1) LAP SCREW PER RIB, PER SIDE.

SELF-DRILLING SCREW SPECIFICATIONS:

DECK SCREW = 9-15x1 WOODGRIP HWH SHARP POINT

LAP SCREW = 1/4-14x7/8 IMPAX LAP, 5/16" HEX HEAD

DECK SCREWS, 1 EACH

SIDE OF MAJOR RIBS

36" COVERAGE

36" COVERAGE

LAP SCREWS @ 20" O.C MAXIMUM.

MASTIC TAPE BETWEEN PANELS.

MAX-RIB PREFINISHED ROOF PANELS

OVER ROOF UNDERLAYMENT

DECK SCREWS, 1 3/4" ON

EACH SIDE OF MAJOR RIBS

ROOF DECK

ROOF DECK

DECK SCREWS, 1 3/4" ON EACH SIDE OF RIBS

@ SPLICES. 1 3/4" ON ONE SIDE OF

INTERMEDIATE RIBS, LINES OF SCREWS TO

BE 24" O.C.

1

3

4

" 1

3

4

"

DECK SCREW

DECK SCREWS

@ 12" O.C.

EAVE TRIM

MAX-RIB PREFINISHED

ROOF PANELS

1

"

NAILER

ROOF

UNDERLAYMENT

INSIDE CLOSURE WITH TAPE

SEALANT TOP & BOTTOM.

FASCIA

R

O

O

F

D

E

C

K

MAX-RIB PREFINISHED ROOF PANELS

OVER ROOF UNDERLAYMENT

EAVE TRIM

140 LN. FT. REQUIRED

3"

3

1 2

"

1

2

"

9

0

°

21

'-1

0

7

16

"

2

4

'

-

7

3

8

"

TRUE METAL ROOF DECK PLAN 6-REQ'D

SCALE: 1/4" = 1'-0"

22'-7"

22'-4

1

2

"

11'-2

1

4

" 11'-2

1

4

"

21

'-7

15

16

"

16

'-0

" D

EC

K6

'-0

" D

EC

K

6 PIECES @ 6

3

4

" = 3'-4

1

2

"

27 PIECES @ 6

3

4

" = 15'-2

1

4

"

DECK CUT AT HIP LINE IS USED OPPOSITE HAND

IN ADJACENT BAY. REVERSE DIRECTION OF

LAY-UP.

DECK PLAN AT CORNERS

B

B

TYPICAL DECK LAY-UP

1. START LAYING DECK AT CORNER W/ TONGUES

OUTWARD IN DIRECTION OF LAYING.

2. DRIVE COURSES TIGHT W/ BLOCKING.

3. TOE NAIL & FACE NAIL AT EACH SUPPORT (BEAMS)

USING 16d COMMON NAILS.

A

A

FASCIA NOTES:

1. ALL FASCIA CORNERS AND SPLICES ARE TO BE MITERED.

2. SEE DETAIL A FOR SPLICE DETAIL.

3. ATTACH FASCIA WITH 10d HDG CASING NAILS:

a. TO 2x4 NAILER - 24" O.C.

b. TO BEAM ENDS - 3 NAILS PER FASCIA

c. TO ENDS OF ROOF DECKING - 1 NAIL PER DECK BOARD

d. AT CORNERS - 2 NAILS EACH DIRECTION

e. OTHER LOCATIONS - 24" O.C. TO ROOF DECKING

2 x 4 NAILER

A. MITER ALL SPLICES

B. NAIL SPLICES TOGETHER WITH (2) 10d HDG CASING NAILS, DRIVE

NAILS AT AN ANGLE TO AVOID PUNCHING THRU FASCIA.

NAILER

(2)-16d SINKERS PER DECK BOARD

WOOD DECK

BB

SECTION

6

3

4

"

1

7

16

"

2'-0" MIN.

FASCIA

NAILER

DECKING

6'-0" MIN. TO

ROOF CORNER

FASCIA SPLICE

NAILER SPLICE

FASCIA

CLEAR PROTECTIVE FILM MUST BE REMOVED FROM ALL METAL

PRIOR TO INSTALLATION.

METAL ROOFING SHOULD BE STORED INDOORS OR WHEN

STORED OUTSIDE IT SHOULD BE STORED UP ON BLOCKS WITH

FINISHED FACE UP AND SLOPED TO DRAIN.

DURING INSTALLATION, ALL METAL SHAVINGS MUST BE

REMOVED IMMEDIATELY TO AVOID RUSTING OF PANELS.

METAL ROOFING NOTES:

2'-3

1

2

"

3'-0"3'-0"3'-0"3'-0"3'-0"3'-0"

2'-3

1

2

"

4'-5

5

16

"

10

'-1

5

16

"

16

'-0

11

16

"

NORTH

E-1

FAIR

PORT

HAR

BOR

LAKE

FRO

NT P

ARK

Lake

Metr

opar

ks

FAIR

PORT

HAR

BOR,

Ohio


Recommended