Plaintiffs' Memorandum in Opposition to Defendants' Motion to
[…] Doe, 842 F.3d at 843.
30
Case 1:19-cv-01559-RDB Document 26 Filed 08/02/19 Page 37 of
42
broadcasting, by the use of certain equipment, of [criminal] trial
court proceedings.” 1981
Md. Laws ch. 748, at 2782 (emphasis added). The 1981 law prohibited
“extended
coverage” of those proceedings, which it defined as “any recording
or broadcasting . . .
by the use of television, radio, photographic, or recording
equipment.” Id. at 2783.8 As
Defendants note, the broadcasting ban was “modified without
substantive change” in
2001 and “has not been amended since.” MTD 4. Accordingly, § 1-201
states explicitly
that its “prohibition applies to the use of television, radio, and
photographic and
recording equipment.” Md. Code, Crim. Proc. § 1-201 (a)(2); see
also id., Revisor’s Note
(“The scope of this section is limited to media coverage of
criminal proceedings.”).
Put differently, if the dissemination of court-created recordings
somehow falls