+ All Categories
Home > Documents > Brant Agitator

Brant Agitator

Date post: 01-Jun-2018
Category:
Upload: ed-calhe
View: 292 times
Download: 1 times
Share this document with a friend

of 26

Transcript
  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    1/68R2

    M10320

    HMA Series

    Installation, Operation,and Maintenance Manual

    sealed tank mud agitator

    P.O. Box 23272800 N. FrazierConroe, TX 77305-2327936-756-4800 phone936-523-2788 fax

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    2/68

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    3/68

    6Maintenance and Repair

    7

    5

    Parts and Drawings

    Troubleshooting

    8Worldwide Locations

    3

    2

    Installation

    Product Information

    General Information 1

    4Operation

    9Appendix

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    4/68

    © Copyright 2003 Varco International, Inc.

    Publication date: August 21, 2003

    Brandt is a registered trademark of Varco International, Inc.

    All other product, brand, or trade names used in this publication are the trademarks or registeredtrademarks of their respective owners.

    All rights reserved. This publication is the property of, and contains information proprietary to VarcoInternational, nc. No part of this publication may be reproduced or copied in any form, or by anymeans, including electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, without the priorwritten permission of Varco International, Inc.

    Information in this manual is subject to change without notice.

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    5/68

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    6/68

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    7/68HMA Series 1-A

    1

    General InformationM10320 R2

    Intended audience . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1

    Conventions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1

    Notes, cautions, and warnings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1Notes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1Cautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1Warnings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1

    Illustrations . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2

    Safety requirements. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2

    Personnel training . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2

    Recommended tools . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2

    General system safety practices. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-3

    Replacing components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-3

    Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-3

    Proper use of equipment. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-3

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    8/681-B Brandt

    1

    M10320 R2General Information

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    9/68HMA Series 1-1

    1

    General InformationM10320 R2

    Intended audience

    This manual is intended for use by field engineering, installation, operation, and repairpersonnel. Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the informationcontained herein. Brandt®, a Varco company, will not be held liable for errors in thismaterial, or for consequences arising from misuse of this material.

    Conventions

    Notes, cautions, and warnings

    Notes, cautions, and warnings appear throughout this manual to provide you withadditional information, and to advise you to take specific action to protect personnelfrom potential injury or lethal conditions. They may also inform you of actionsnecessary to prevent equipment damage or conditions that may void your warranty.

    Please pay close attention to these advisories.

    Notes

    Cautions

    Warnings

    The note symbol indicates that additional information is providedabout the current topic.

    The caution symbol indicates potential risk of damage to equipmentor injury to personnel. Follow instructions explicitly and take extremecare.A caution symbol may also indicate a condition that voids yourequipment warranty.

    The warning symbol indicates a definite risk of equipmentdamage or danger to personnel. Failure to observe and followproper procedures is likely to result in serious or fatal injury topersonnel, significant property loss, or significant equipmentdamage.

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    10/681-2 Brandt

    1

    M10320 R2General Information

    Illustrations

    Figures provide a graphical representation of equipment components or screensnapshots for use in identifying parts or establishing nomenclature, and may or maynot be drawn to scale.

    For more specific component information pertinent to your rig configuration, see thetechnical drawings included with your Varco documentation.

    Safety requirementsBrandt equipment is installed and operated in a controlled drilling rig environmentinvolving hazardous operations and situations. Proper service and repair is importantfor safe and reliable operation. Operation and service procedures provided by Brandtmanuals are the recommended methods of performing those operations.

    Personnel training

    All personnel performing installation, operations, repair, or maintenance procedureson the equipment, or those in the vicinity of the equipment, should be trained on rigsafety, tool operation, and maintenance.

    Contact the Brandt training department for more information about equipmentoperation and maintenance training.

    Recommended tools

    Service operations may require the use of tools designed specifically for the purposedescribed. When stated, use only these tools.

    To avoid injury to personnel or equipment damage, carefully observethe following safety requirements.

    During installation, maintenance, or repair of equipment, personnelshould wear protective gear.

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    11/68HMA Series 1-3

    1

    General InformationM10320 R2

    General system safety practices

    Local codes may apply. Please consult them prior to performing any operation.

    The presence of a Brandt representative at the site does not relieve the owner/ operator of responsibility to follow published installation, operation, and maintenanceinstructions.

    The equipment discussed in this manual may require or contain one or more utilities,such as electrical, hydraulic, pneumatic, or cooling water.

    Isolate all energy sources before beginning work.

    Avoid performing maintenance or repairs while the equipment is in operation.

    Wear proper protective equipment during equipment installation, maintenance,or repair.

    Replacing componentsVerify that all components (such as cables, hoses, etc.) are tagged and labeledduring disassembly and reassembly of equipment.

    Replace failed or damaged components with Brandt certified parts. Failure to doso could result in equipment damage or personal injury.

    MaintenanceEquipment must be maintained on a regular and routine basis. See the servicemanual for maintenance recommendations.

    Proper use of equipment

    Brandt equipment is designed for specific functions and applications, and should beused only for its intended purpose.

    Before installing or performing maintenance or repairs on equipment,read the following instructions to avoid endangering exposed personsor damaging equipment.

    Failure to conduct routine maintenance could result in equipmentdamage or injury to personnel.

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    12/681-4 Brandt

    1

    M10320 R2General Information

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    13/68HMA Series A

    2

    Product InformationM10320 R2

    Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-1

    Unit description . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-1

    General description. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-1

    Motor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-1

    Gearbox . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-2

    Mounting base . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-2

    Impeller . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-2Contour-blade impellers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-3Impeller placement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-3Impeller shaft . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-3

    Bottom shaft stabilizer. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-4

    Options . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-4

    Available models . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-5

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    14/68 B Brandt

    2

    M10320 R2Product Information

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    15/68HMA Series 2-1

    2

    Product InformationM10320 R2

    IntroductionHMA series agitators are heavy-duty mechanical mixers for viscous fluids speciallydesigned for seal type tanks. Several models are available to meet a variety of mixingneeds.

    The naming convention for these models is:

    HMA-X

    where X = the horsepower of the unit. For example, HMA-20 is the 20 hp mud agitatorfor seal type tanks.

    Each HMA series agitator uses a pipe-spool shaft and impeller(s) to maintain ahomogeneous mixture of liquids and solids within a tank. Impellers have contourblades (axial flow), and may be installed in multiple configurations to provide the

    desired results. The impeller shaft is suspended from and attached to the output shaftof the low-profile, skid-mounted gearbox. The gearbox uses a worm-worm gear drivesystem to reduce the rotational speed of the explosion-proof motor to drive theimpeller(s).

    HMA series agitators are available in models ranging from 25 to 40 horsepower, andcan be seal base unit or shaft seal units. Impellers range from 54 inches (1372 mm)diameter to 84 inches (2134 mm) diameter.

    Unit description

    General description

    Each HMA consists of a shaft-mounted impeller, motor, gearbox, and mounting base.Electrical controls, special coatings, custom bases, and other options are available.

    Motor

    The motors used on Brandt mud agitators are explosion proof, T-frame, three-phaseelectric motors directly coupled to the gearbox using a flexible coupling with a solidsteel guard. Motors are available for most voltage/frequency requirements. Otherelectrical code styles and temperature ratings are also available.

    Nominal ratingsVolts Hz RPM

    230/460 60 900

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    16/682-2 Brandt

    2

    M10320 R2Product Information

    Gearbox

    The gearbox is a triple reduction worm-worm gear drive, reducing the motor speed(900 rpm @ 60 Hz) to the agitator speed (30 rpm) in a single 30:1 reduction. Thegearbox contains an output shaft, two seals, and four to six bearings in addition to theworm-worm gear. The bearings are spaced to minimize shaft vibration and deflection,and seals are readily obtainable standard sizes. Unlike many competing agitators,Brandt’s gearbox requires no manual lubrication of the bottom output bearing.

    Mounting base

    The motor and gearbox are assembled on a common base with heavy gradefasteners. The base is sand blasted to white metal, primed with zinc, and finish coatedwith urethane. Special coatings are available as an option.

    ImpellerImpellers are contour blade style, and may be installed in multiple configurations toprovide the desired results.

    Impellers range from 54 inches (1372 mm) to 84 inches (2134 mm) in diameter.

    Larger custom-designed blades and mixing systems are also available. See Chapter8 to find the Brandt office nearest you.

    Impeller speed is 30 rpm for 60 Hz applications.

    Impeller measurements

    Diameter Weight

    IN MM LB KG

    54 1372 195 88

    56 1422 204 93

    60 1524 214 97

    64 1626 224 102

    84 2134 387 176

    http://../14391%20-%20MA-LP%20Series/Rev0/M14391_R0_C8.pdfhttp://../14391%20-%20MA-LP%20Series/Rev0/M14391_R0_C8.pdfhttp://../14391%20-%20MA-LP%20Series/Rev0/M14391_R0_C8.pdfhttp://../14391%20-%20MA-LP%20Series/Rev0/M14391_R0_C8.pdf

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    17/68HMA Series 2-3

    2

    Product InformationM10320 R2

    Contour-blade impellers

    On contour blade impellers ( Figure 2-1 ), the blades are designed with a variable pitchreducing the horsepower requirements and inducing less shear to the mud. Contour

    blades move liquid downward to the bottom of the tank, along the tank bottom towardthe tank walls, and then up the tank wall. All fluid in the tank is mixed continuously,and the same consistency is maintained in all parts of the tank.

    Field experience has confirmed that this design provides the most homogeneousmixture in the widest range of installations. Fluid agitation minimizes fluid controlproblems caused by inconsistent mixtures.

    Figure 2-1. Contour blade impellers promote axial

    flow with less shear to the mud.

    Impeller placement

    Contour blade impellers should be placed on the shaft so that the distance betweenthe bottom of the tank and the lower edge of the blades is equal to .75 times thediameter of the impeller.

    Impeller shaft

    HMA standard impeller shafts are manufactured of eight-inch pipe spools. Theimpeller shaft is coupled to the gearbox with a rigid coupling.

    Shaft length is determined by tank depth. When ordering impellershafts, always specify the actual tank depth. Tank depth is defined asthe distance from the bottom of the tank to where the agitator ismounted.

    http://-/?-http://-/?-

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    18/682-4 Brandt

    2

    M10320 R2Product Information

    Bottom shaft stabilizer

    A bottom shaft stabilizer is required to reduce side loading on the gearbox bearings.The stabilizer also protects the agitator shaft and impeller when auxiliary equipment iscarried inside the mud tank during rig moves.

    Options

    There are several options available for HMA-series units. Popular options includespecial paint finishes, remote starters, other electrical controls, and special dutymotors. Contact your Brandt sales representative to discuss which options may beright for your application. See Chapter 8 to find the Brandt office nearest you.

    http://../14391%20-%20MA-LP%20Series/Rev0/M14391_R0_C8.pdfhttp://../14391%20-%20MA-LP%20Series/Rev0/M14391_R0_C8.pdf

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    19/68HMA Series 2-5

    2

    Product InformationM10320 R2

    Available models

    HMA series units are available in several models, from 25 hp to 40 hp. The followingtable lists the physical specifications for each unit.

    HMA series models

    Model HP Length Width Height

    Weightless

    shaft &impeller

    HMA-25Seal Base

    25 68 5/8 in(1743 mm)

    43 in(1092 mm)

    39 7/8 in(1013 mm)

    3606 lb(1636 kg)

    HMA-25Shaft Seal

    25 68 5/8 in(1743 mm)

    43 in(1092 mm)

    60 7/8 in(1546 mm)

    4743 lb(2151 kg)

    HMA-30Seal Base

    30 72 ¼ in(1835 mm)

    43 in(1092 mm)

    39 7/8 in(1013 mm)

    3650 lb(1656 kg)

    HMA-30Shaft Seal

    30 72 ¼ in(1835 mm)

    43 in(1092 mm)

    60 7/8 in(1546 mm)

    4787 lb(2171 kg)

    HMA-40Seal Base

    40 72 ¼ in(1835 mm)

    43 in(1092 mm)

    39 7/8 in(1013 mm)

    3815 lb(1730 kg)

    HMA-40Shaft seal

    40 72 ¼ in(1835 mm)

    43 in(1092 mm)

    60 7/8 in(1546 mm)

    4950 lb(2245 kg)

    Accurate tank dimensions and mud weight are required to properlysize agitator shaft and impeller.

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    20/682-6 Brandt

    2

    M10320 R2Product Information

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    21/68HMA Series 3-1

    3

    InstallationM10320 R2

    Installation

    Proper mounting location

    Be sure the mounting location is level, free from obstructions, and will provide a stableplatform for the unit during normal operation.

    Mounting fasteners

    Attach the unit to its mounting surface with heavy-duty threaded fasteners, one ateach corner of the base. As an option, the base may be welded directly to themounting surface.

    Proper electrical serviceCheck all electrical components for proper voltage, frequency, duty rating, andadherence to applicable electrical codes.

    Oil fill breather

    The HMA ships with the oil fill breather cap installed on the gearbox.

    Impeller rotation

    The impeller should rotate clockwise when viewed from above.

    If the impeller rotates in the wrong direction, switch any two lead wires at the startercontrols or at the motor. To switch wires at the motor, refer to the wiring diagram onthe HMA name plate or inside the junction box cover.

    Disconnect power to the electrical circuit before beginning anywork on the electrical controls or motor rotation.Failure to do so may result in severe personal injury or death!

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    22/683-2 Brandt

    3

    M10320 R2Installation

    Impeller shaft alignment

    Check the impeller shaft coupling regularly for proper alignment. As shown in Figure3-2 , the impeller shaft should not touch any portion of the stabilizer (if installed) whenthe HMA is not running.

    Figure 3-2. Impeller shaft alignment

    Long term storageStore the HMA in a cool, dry place.

    The equipment is packaged to prevent corrosion for a period of twelve (12) months ifstored indoors. During shipping, all openings are covered or capped to protect theinside from dust, rust and moisture. Threaded connections, couplings and shafts arecoated with corrosion inhibitor.

    If the equipment is to be subjected to prolonged shutdown or storage, the followingsteps should be taken to ensure that the unit does not degrade during storage.

    Motors are shipped from the factory pre-lubricated. Rotate the shafts thirty (30)revolutions once per month to keep the bearings in the motor and speedreducer lubricated.

    Place protective caps over all threads to further guard against contamination.

    Keep temperature as consistent as possible to prevent condensation.

    If the motor is equipped with space heaters, connect them to the appropriatevoltage and hertz power.

    If unit is stored for more than one (1) year, add grease before start-up.

    Some contact between shaft and stabilizer is normal duringoperation, but immediately correct any hard striking.

    Impeller shaft

    Stabilizer

    Clearance

    http://-/?-http://-/?-http://-/?-http://-/?-

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    23/68HMA Series 3 A

    3

    InstallationM10320 R2

    Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-1

    Proper mounting location . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-1

    Mounting fasteners . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-1

    Proper electrical service . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-1

    Oil fill breather. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-1

    Impeller rotation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-1

    Impeller shaft alignment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-2

    Long term storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-2

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    24/683 B Brandt

    3

    M10320 R2Installation

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    25/68HMA Series 4 A

    4

    OperationM10320 R2

    Operation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-1

    Startup . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-1Initial oil change . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-1

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    26/684 B Brandt

    4

    M10320 R2 Operation

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    27/68HMA Series 4-1

    4

    OperationM10320 R2

    Operation

    Startup

    Before starting the HMA, check that:

    All steps in "Installation" on page 3-1 are complete.

    Oil level is correct as shown in Figure 4-1 .

    The oil breather plug is clear of any obstruction.

    Impeller shaft is properly aligned.

    No oil leaks are present.

    No wear or cracks appear on the rubber inserts on input shaft coupling.

    Figure 4-1. Oil level check

    Oil should be level with the bottom of the oil level hole as shown in Figure 4-1 Do notoverfill.

    Initial oil change

    Change the oil after the first five days of operation.

    Always check the oil level with the HMA off.

    Level plug

    Oil level hole

    Oil level

    http://../14391%20-%20MA-LP%20Series/Rev0/M14391_R0_C3.pdfhttp://-/?-http://-/?-http://-/?-http://-/?-http://../14391%20-%20MA-LP%20Series/Rev0/M14391_R0_C3.pdf

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    28/684-2 Brandt

    4

    M10320 R2Operation

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    29/68HMA Series 5 A

    5

    TroubleshootingM10320 R2

    Troubleshooting. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-1

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    30/685 B Brandt

    5

    M10320 R2Troubleshooting

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    31/68HMA Series 5-1

    5

    TroubleshootingM10320 R2

    Troubleshooting

    Sympton Possible cause Solution

    Agitator won't run No power Check power

    Tripped breaker Check voltage

    Check that agitator shaft isnot dragging on bottomstabilizer

    Agitator runs hot Wrong grade oil for theambient temperature

    Refer to manual for correctoil

    No oil in gearbox Check for leaks, add oil

    Too much oil in gearbox Open oil level plug

    No grease in upper bearing Grease bearings

    Agitator makes high-speedgrinding noise

    Worn input bearing Replace worn bearings

    Agitator makes low-speedgrinding noise

    Worn drop or thrust bearing Replace drop or thrustbearing

    Agitator makes grindingnoise

    Worn gears Rebuild gearbox, checkgears for galling

    Agitator vibrating Misaligned motor coupling Align motor coupling

    Loss of oil Bad output shaft seal Replace seals

    Bad input shaft seal Replace seals

    Erratic shaft motion Bent shaft Check straightness

    Failed drop bearing Replace bearing

    Hot oil. Allow gearbox to cool or open vent plug before openinglevel plug. Hot oil may escape rapidly and cause burns.

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    32/685-2 Brandt

    5

    M10320 R2Troubleshooting

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    33/68

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    34/686-B Brandt

    6

    M10320 R2Maintenance and Repair

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    35/68HMA Series 6-1

    6

    Maintenance and RepairM10320 R2

    Maintenance

    Inspection

    The performance of a parallel helical gear drive reducer depends on the quality oflubricating oil.

    Component Check

    Gearbox temperature The performance of a worm gear drive reducer depends onthe quality of lubricating oil. A worm gear runs hot duringthe first days of operation. During normal operation, there isno cause for alarm unless the temperature exceeds 200°F

    (93°C) or 100°F above ambient temperature.

    Oil level Check oil level at the oil level plug located on the side of thegear reducer.See Figure 6-1 on page 6-4 to locate the plug.

    Check oil level with the unit off. Oil should be level with thebottom of the oil level plug-hole.See Figure 6-1 on page 6-4 to locate the plug.

    Oil fill breather Visually check that oil fill breather is free from any mud orother material.See Figure 6-1 on page 6-4 to locate the plug.

    Oil seals Visually check for signs of leaks or visible damage.

    Motor Visually check condition of fan guard.

    Be sure that motor cooling fins are clear and free of mud orother material.

    Impeller shaft coupling Visually check to ensure coupling is tight and all fastenersare in place.

    Impeller Check condition of impeller for bent, damaged, or wornblades.

    Periodically check keyed coupling to ensure it is tight andall fasteners are in place.

    Bottom shaft stabilizer(if installed)

    Visually inspect condition of stabilizer for wear or otherdamage.

    Motor/reducer coupling Visually inspect coupling, coupling insert, and couplingguard for damage.

    http://-/?-http://-/?-http://-/?-http://-/?-http://-/?-http://-/?-

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    36/686-2 Brandt

    6

    M10320 R2Maintenance and Repair

    Bearing Lubrication

    Grease the gearbox top bearing every 100 operating hours with recommendedbearing grease. About a 3/8 in (9mm) ball of grease is sufficient.

    Grease the motor every three months.

    The greases shown in this manual are given as examples of appropriate greases. Anyother grease that meets the standards of the National Lubricating Grease Institute(NLGI) is acceptable.

    Oil changes

    The initial oil fill should be changed after 100 operating hours (approximately twoweeks) and then at 1800-hour intervals. In practice, change every 6-12 monthsdepending on operating conditions. The companies and oil shown below are typical.Any other oil that meets the standards of the American Gear ManufacturersAssociation (AGMA) 7C and 8C is acceptable.

    If you use synthetic oils, you may double the operating hours between changes.

    Do not over grease.

    Recommended greases

    Brand Above 32°F (0°C) Below 32°F (0°C)

    BP LubricationEngineers

    Energrease LS2LE1275 Energrease LS2LE1275

    Chevron Crown EP Special 2

    Conoco Polar Start DN600 SRI

    Shell Alvania AP-2

    Royal Purple Ultra-Performance Synthetic Ultra-Performance Synthetic

    Texaco Marfax 3 Marfax 2EP

    Exxon Unirex N-2

    EP oil is not recommended.If you must use EP oil, verify that it is not corrosive to bronze gears.

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    37/68HMA Series 6-3

    6

    Maintenance and RepairM10320 R2

    When changing the oil, always use the oil grade previously in use. Mixing oils ofdifferent grades is not permissible. In particular, synthetic oil may not be mixed withmineral oils or different synthetic oils. If you are planning to change oil types, the

    gearbox must be flushed through thoroughly with the new oil grade.If synthetic oils are used the operating hours between changes may be doubled.

    Recommended oils

    Brand

    AGMA No. 7C15° to 60°F-9° to 16°C

    AGMA No. 8C50° to 125°F10° to 52°C

    BP/Amoco GR-XP 460 GR-XP 680

    ARCO Modoc 175

    Chevron Cylinder Oil 460X Cylinder Oil 680X

    Conoco Inca Oil

    Exxon Cylesstic TK460 Cylesstic TK680

    Mobil 600W Super Cylinder Oil 600W Super Cylinder Oil

    Mobil MobilGear SHC 460 MobilGear SHC 680

    Pennzoil Cylinder Oil #8 Cylinder Oil #6

    Phillips Hector 460S Hector 630S

    Royal Purple Synergy ISO 460 Synergy ISO 680

    Shell Valvata Oil J460 Valvata Oil J680

    Texaco Vanguard 460 Honor 680

    Union Steaval B110 Steaval B165

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    38/686-4 Brandt

    6

    M10320 R2Maintenance and Repair

    To change the gearbox oil

    Verify location of the oil drain plug, oil fill breather cap, and the oil level indicator foryour HMA-series model in Figure 6-1 .

    1. Switch the unit off.

    2. Remove the oil drain plug.

    3. Drain the used oil into a suitable container and replace the oil drain plug.

    4. Remove the oil breather.

    5. Fill the gearbox with the correct amount of acceptable oil. The gear reducer isproperly filled when oil just begins to flow out of the oil level hole.

    6. Replace the oil breather.

    Figure 6-1. Location of plugs

    Gear reducer oil capacity

    Gear reducer capacity is 16 gallons (61 liters).

    Gear oil is extremely slippery and sticky. Gear reducers are mosteasily filled using a pump or pressurized lubrication gun. Be sure todispose of used oil properly and clean area of any spilled oil aftercompleting this procedure.

    GreasefittingOil fill

    Oil level

    Oil drain

    http://-/?-http://-/?-

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    39/68HMA Series 6-5

    6

    Maintenance and RepairM10320 R2

    Fastener torque (lb/in)

    Fastener location HMA-25 HMA-30 HMA-40

    Gearbox shaft coupling 5500 5500 5500

    Shaft & impeller coupling 5500 5500 5500

    Gearbox shaft coupling bushing 2450 2450 2450

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    40/686-6 Brandt

    6

    M10320 R2Maintenance and Repair

    Routine maintenance checklist

    Your HMA-series unit is designed for years of dependable service with routineinspection and maintenance. Additional copies of this checklist should be placed closeto the unit for quick reference.

    Startup1. Check oil level with agitator off: oil should be level with the bottom of the oil level

    hole.

    2. Impeller rotation: The impeller should rotate clockwise when viewed from top.

    3. Oil fill/breather plug: plug must be clear of any obstruction to prevent pressurebuild-up and possible seal damage.

    4. Agitator should operate with no vibration.

    5. Check rubber insert on input shaft coupling for wear and cracks.

    6. For optimal performance, change the oil after the first five days of operation.

    Daily

    1. Inspect for oil leaks.2. Keep motors clean and ventilation opening clear of mud build-up or other

    debris.

    3. Check impeller shaft coupling for proper make-up.

    Do not overfill.

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    41/68HMA Series 6-7

    6

    Maintenance and RepairM10320 R2

    Periodic1. Check oil level.

    2. Grease the gearbox top bearing with the approved bearing grease (see the"Recommended greases" table on page 6-2 ) every 100 operating hours. Abouta 3/8 in (9mm) ball of grease is sufficient.

    3. Change oil (see the "Recommended oils" table on page 6-3 ) every 100operating hours.

    4. Lubricate motors every three months.

    Do not over lubricate.

    Do not over grease.

    http://-/?-http://-/?-http://-/?-http://-/?-http://-/?-http://-/?-

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    42/686-8 Brandt

    6

    M10320 R2Maintenance and Repair

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    43/68HMA Series 7 A

    7

    Parts and DrawingsM10320 R2

    One-year recommended spare parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-1

    HMA-25 seal base mud agitator installation A8500. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-2

    HMA-30 seal base mud agitator installation A13101. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-4

    HMA-40 seal base mud agitator installation A13294. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-6

    HMA-25 shaft seal mud agitator installation A11810. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-8

    HMA-30 shaft seal mud agitator installation A13041. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-10

    HMA-40 shaft seal mud agitator installation

    A13230 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-14

    Typical HMA shaft and impeller assembly PI13534 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-18

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    44/687 B Brandt

    7

    M10320 R2Parts and Drawings

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    45/68HMA Series 7-1

    7

    Parts and DrawingsM10320 R2

    One-year recommended spare parts

    Recommended spares are for typical operating conditions. Choose an oil applicable to your temperaturerequirements.

    HMA replacement parts

    Part # Description Qty

    9AB Bearing input (open end) 1

    9Z Bearing output (open end) 1

    10R Oil seal input 1

    10S Oil seal output 2Oil 1

    46J 15°F to 60°F - 5 gal

    46A 15°F to 60°F - 55 gal

    46L 50°F to 120°F - 5 gal

    46B 50°F to 120°F - 55 gal

    46AA -40°F to 40°F - 5 gal

    46Z -40°F to 40°F - 55 gal

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    46/687-2 Brandt

    7

    M10320 R2Parts and Drawings

    HMA-25 seal base mud agitator installation A8500

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    47/68HMA Series 7-3

    7

    Parts and DrawingsM10320 R2

    A8500 parts list

    Item # Part # Description Qty

    1 19FL Gear reducer w/oil 1

    2 1UV Motor 1

    3 8544 Base 1

    4 8638 Coupling guard 1

    5 21BT Coupling motor 1

    6 21BZ Coupling reducer 1

    7 20J Flexible insert 1

    8 21Q Rigid coupling female 1

    9 3V Bushing gear reducer output shaft 1

    10 22AV HHCS 1.13 7UNC x 4.50 4

    11 35AU 1-1/8 in lock nut 4

    12 36AQ 1-1/8 in washer 8

    13 77F Pallet required for shipping (not shown) 1

    14 22UE HHCS 5/8 11UNC x 2-3/4 4

    15 35V 5/8 in lock nut 4

    16 36AP 5/8 in washer 8

    17 Paint

    18 63K Nameplate (not shown) 1

    19 22Y HHCS 0.38 16UNC x 1.00 2

    20

    21 36AT 3/8 in washer 4

    22 8561 Rigid coupling retainer plate 1

    23 22PI HHCS 5/8 11UNC x 1-3/4 2

    24 36BP 5/8 in lock washer 2

    25 78BP Conduit outlet box type GUAT 69 1

    26 47B Nipple 2 in close NPT 1

    27 40AD Reducer 2 x 1/2 RE61 1

    28 40J Reducer 2 x 1-1/4 RE64 1

    29 22BA HHCS 7/8 9UNC x 2-1/2 6

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    48/687-4 Brandt

    7

    M10320 R2Parts and Drawings

    HMA-30 seal base mud agitator installation A13101

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    49/68HMA Series 7-5

    7

    Parts and DrawingsM10320 R2

    A13101 parts list

    Item # Part # Description Qty

    1 19HF Gear reducer w/oil 1

    2 1VW Motor 1

    3 13102 Base 1

    4 13198 Coupling guard 1

    5 21LY Coupling motor 1

    6 21LX Coupling reducer 1

    7 20AS Flexible insert 1

    8 21Q Rigid coupling female 1

    9 3V Bushing gear reducer output shaft 1

    10 22AV HHCS 1.13 7UNC x 4.50 4

    11 35AU 1-1/8 in lock nut 4

    12 36AQ 1-1/8 in washer 8

    13 77F Pallet required for shipping (not shown) 1

    14 22UE HHCS 5/8 11UNC x 2-3/4 4

    15 35V 5/8 in lock nut 4

    16 36AP 5/8 in washer 8

    17 Paint

    18 63K Nameplate (not shown) 1

    19 22Y HHCS 0.38 16UNC x 1.00 2

    20 36AT 3/8 in washer 4

    21 8561 Rigid coupling retainer plate 1

    22 22PI HHCS 5/8 11UNC x 1-3/4 2

    23 36BP 5/8 in lock washer 2

    24 40R 3 in x 2 in reducer 1

    25 78BP Conduit outlet box type GUAT 69 1

    26 47B 2 in close nipple NPT 1

    27 22BA HHCS 7/8 9UNC x 2-1/2 6

    28 48FQ 1-1/2 oil drain hose 3

    29 47BY 1-1/2 nipple KC 2

    30 14BT 1-1/2 hose clamp (worm) 4

    31 47AD 1/2 nipple close 1

    32 44HV 1-1/2 elbow 45° 1

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    50/687-6 Brandt

    7

    M10320 R2Parts and Drawings

    HMA-40 seal base mud agitator installation A13294

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    51/68HMA Series 7-7

    7

    Parts and DrawingsM10320 R2

    A13294 parts list

    Item # Part # Description Qty

    1 19FL Gear reducer w/oil 1

    2 1VZ Motor 1

    3 13102 Base 1

    4 13198 Coupling guard 1

    5 21LY Coupling motor 1

    6 21LX Coupling reducer 1

    7 20AS Flexible insert 1

    8 21Q Rigid coupling female 1

    9 3V Bushing gear reducer output shaft 1

    10 22AV HHCS 1.13 7UNC x 4.50 4

    11 35AU 1-1/8 in lock nut 4

    12 36AQ 1-1/8 in washer 8

    13 77F Pallet required for shipping (not shown) 1

    14 22UE HHCS 5/8 11UNC x 2-3/4 4

    15 35V 5/8 in lock nut 4

    16 36AP 5/8 in washer 8

    17 Paint

    18 63K Nameplate (not shown) 1

    19 22Y HHCS 0.38 16UNC x 1.00 2

    20 36AT 3/8 in washer 4

    21 8561 Rigid coupling retainer plate 1

    22 22PI HHCS 5/8 11UNC x 1-3/4 2

    23 36BP 5/8 in lock washer 2

    24 40R 3 in x 2 in reducer 1

    25 78BP Conduit outlet box type GUAT 69 1

    26 47B 2 in close nipple NPT 1

    27 22BA HHCS 7/8 9UNC x 2-1/2 6

    28 48FQ 1-1/2 oil drain hose 3

    29 47BY 1-1/2 nipple KC 2

    30 14BT 1-1/2 hose clamp (worm) 4

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    52/687-8 Brandt

    7

    M10320 R2Parts and Drawings

    HMA-25 shaft seal mud agitator installation A11810

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    53/68HMA Series 7-9

    7

    Parts and DrawingsM10320 R2

    A11810 parts list

    Item # Part # Description Qty

    1 19HF Gear reducer w/oil 1

    2 1UV Motor 1

    3 11819 Base 1

    4 8638 Coupling guard 1

    5 21BT Coupling motor 1

    6 21BZ Coupling reducer 1

    7 20J Flexible insert 1

    8 21P Rigid coupling male 1

    9 3V Bushing gear reducer output shaft 1

    10 22AV HHCS 1.13 7UNC x 4.50 4

    11 35AU 1-1/8 in lock nut 4

    12 36AQ 1-1/8 in washer 8

    13 36BJ 3/4 in washer 1

    14 22UE HHCS 5/8 11UNC x 2-3/4 4

    15 35V 5/8 in lock nut 4

    16 36AP 5/8 in washer 8

    17 Paint

    18 63K Nameplate (not shown) 1

    19 22Y HHCS 0.38 16UNC x 1.00 2

    20 9411 Shipping bracket 1

    21 36AT 3/8 in washer 2

    22 9088 Shaft housing subassembly 1

    23 21Q Rigid coupling female 2

    24 9097 Stub shaft 1

    25 57K 5/8 in braided packing 6

    26 9142 Lantern ring 1

    27 3U Bushing shaft 2

    28 22GC HHCS 3/4 10UNC x 2-1/2 4

    29 35BJ 3/4 in nut 4

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    54/687-10 Brandt

    7

    M10320 R2Parts and Drawings

    HMA-30 shaft seal mud agitator installation A13041

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    55/68HMA Series 7-11

    7

    Parts and DrawingsM10320 R2

    A13041 parts list

    Item # Part # Description Qty

    1 19HF Gear reducer w/oil 1

    2 1VW Motor 1

    3 13305 Base 1

    4 13198 Coupling guard 1

    5 21LY Coupling motor 1

    6 21LX Coupling reducer 1

    7 20AS Flexible insert 1

    8 21P Rigid coupling male 1

    9 3V Bushing gear reducer output shaft 1

    10 22AV HHCS 1.13 7UNC x 4.50 4

    11 35AU 1-1/8 in lock nut 4

    12 36AQ 1-1/8 in washer 8

    13 36BJ 3/4 in washer 1

    14 22UE HHCS 5/8 11UNC x 2-3/4 4

    15 35V 5/8 in lock nut 4

    16 36AP 5/8 in washer 8

    17 Paint

    18 63K Nameplate (not shown) 1

    19 22Y HHCS 0.38 16UNC x 1.00 2

    20 35L 3/8 - 16 lock nut 2

    21 36AT 3/8 in washer 2

    22 9088 Shaft housing subassembly 1

    23 21Q Rigid coupling female 2

    24 9097 Stub shaft 1

    25 57K 5/8 in braided packing 6

    26 9142 Lantern ring 1

    27 3U Bushing shaft 2

    28 22AJ HHCS 3/4 10UNC x 3-1/2 4

    29 35BJ 3/4 in nut 4

    30 40R 3 X 2 IN REDUCER 1

    31 78BP Conduit outlet box type GUAT 69 1

    32 47B 2 in close nipple NPT 1

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    56/687-12 Brandt

    7

    M10320 R2Parts and Drawings

    33 22BA HHCS 7/8 9UNC x 2-1/2 6

    34 48FQ 1-1/2 oil drain hose 3

    35 14BT 1-1/2 hose clamp (worm) 4

    36 47AD 1/2 nipple close 1

    37 44HV 1-1/2 elbow 45° 1

    38 9411 Shipping bracket (not shown) 1

    A13041 parts list (Continued)

    Item # Part # Description Qty

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    57/68HMA Series 7-13

    7

    Parts and DrawingsM10320 R2

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    58/687-14 Brandt

    7

    M10320 R2Parts and Drawings

    HMA-40 shaft seal mud agitator installation A13230

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    59/68HMA Series 7-15

    7

    Parts and DrawingsM10320 R2

    A13230 parts list

    Item # Part # Description Qty

    1 19HF Gear reducer w/oil 1

    2 1VZ Motor 1

    3 13531 Base 1

    4 13198 Coupling guard 1

    5 21LY Coupling motor 1

    6 21LX Coupling reducer 1

    7 20AS Flexible insert 1

    8 21P Rigid coupling male 1

    9 3V Bushing gear reducer output shaft 1

    10 22AV HHCS 1.13 7UNC x 4.50 4

    11 35AU 1-1/8 in lock nut 4

    12 36AQ 1-1/8 in washer 8

    13 36BJ 3/4 in washer 1

    14 22UE HHCS 5/8 11UNC x 2-3/4 4

    15 35V 5/8 in lock nut 4

    16 36AP 5/8 in washer 8

    17 Paint

    18 63K Nameplate (not shown) 1

    19 22Y HHCS 0.38 16UNC x 1.00 2

    20 35L 3/8 - 16 lock nut 2

    21 36AT 3/8 in washer 2

    22 9088 Shaft housing subassembly 1

    23 21Q Rigid coupling female 2

    24 9097 Stub shaft 1

    25 57K 5/8 in braided packing 6

    26 9142 Lantern ring 1

    27 3U Bushing shaft 2

    28 22AJ HHCS 3/4 10UNC x 3-1/2 4

    29 35BJ 3/4 in nut 4

    30 40R 3 X 2 IN REDUCER 1

    31 78BP Conduit outlet box type GUAT 69 1

    32 47B 2 in close nipple NPT 1

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    60/687-16 Brandt

    7

    M10320 R2Parts and Drawings

    33 22BA HHCS 7/8 9UNC x 2-1/2 6

    34 48FQ 1-1/2 oil drain hose 3

    35 14BT 1-1/2 hose clamp (worm) 4

    36 47AD 1/2 nipple close 1

    37 44HV 1-1/2 elbow 45° 1

    38 9411 Shipping bracket (not shown) 1

    A13230 parts list (Continued)

    Item # Part # Description Qty

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    61/68HMA Series 7-17

    7

    Parts and DrawingsM10320 R2

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    62/687-18 Brandt

    7

    M10320 R2Parts and Drawings

    Typical HMA shaft and impeller assembly PI13534

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    63/68HMA Series 7-19

    7

    Parts and DrawingsM10320 R2

    PI13534 parts list

    Item # Part # Description Qty

    1 Spool 8 in x 6 ft- 1/4 in shaft 1

    2 Spool 8 in x 6 ft - 2-9/16 in shaft 2

    3 Spool 8 in x 5 ft - 11-7/8 in shaft 1

    4 Stub shaft 1

    5 84 in blade 4

    6 84 in blade with stabilizer 4

    7 54 in blade 4

    8 Impeller hub 3

    9 Slap ring 1

    10 Slap ring clip 4

    11 Nut hex 3/4 in nylock GR 5 zinc 52

    12 3/4 in flat zinc washer 52

    13 HHCS 3/4 10UNC x 3 GR 5 zinc 48

    14 7/8 in lock washer GR 5 zinc 60

    15 HHCS 7/8 9UNC x 5-1/2 GR 5 zinc 60

    16 Nut hex lock 7/8 9UNC GR 5 zinc 60

    17 7/8 in washer flat 120

    18 HMA-25 slap ring bottom stabilizer 1

    19 Spool 8 in x 4 ft 1

    20 Shaft pilot spacer 2

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    64/687-20 Brandt

    7

    M10320 R2Parts and Drawings

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    65/68HMA Series 8-A

    8

    Worldwide LocationsM10320 R2

    International . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-1

    United States . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-2

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    66/688-B Brandt

    8

    M10320 R2Worldwide Locations

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    67/68HMA Series 8-1

    8

    Worldwide LocationsM10320 R2

    InternationalArgentina Bolivia

    San Martin 3454to PisoBuenos Aires 1004Argentina

    KM 6.5 Carretera Antigua Acochabamba(Al lado Casa Cotas)Santa Cruz del la Sierra 3813Bolivia

    phone 54 114 394-393954 114 394-459954 114 394-6213

    phone 591 33 553500591 33 553501591 33 554280

    fax 54 114 394-4499 fax 591 33 553501

    Brazil Canada

    Padre Guilherme Lago Castro 559Barrio Cancela PretaMacae, Rio de JaneiroBrazil

    6616 - 45th StreetLeduc, Alberta T9E 7C9Canada

    phone 55 222 773-543755 222 773-311555 222 773-419755 222 773-3986

    phone 780-986-6063

    fax 55 222 763-934655 222 763-9343

    fax 780-986-6362

    Canada Equador

    #1600 540-5thAvenue S.W.Calgary, Alberta T2P 0M2Canada

    Luxemburgo 143 y HolandaEdificio Luxemburgo Depto. 7AQuitoEcuador

    phone 403-264-9646 phone 593 2-224-3212593-2-224-3224

    fax 403-263-8488 fax 593 2-224-3212593 2-224-3224593 2-246-5359

    The Netherlands Norway

    De Hulteweg 3b7741 LE CoevordenThe Netherlands

    Gamie Forusvn 25Staveanger N-4033Norway

    phone 31 524-582718 phone 47 51-951460

    fax 31 52-534814 fax 47 51-951470

    Scotland United Arab Emirates

    Badentoy WayBadentoy ParkPortlethen, Aberdeen AB12 4YBScotland

    P.O. Box 22148Dubai, UAE

    phone 44 1224-787700 phone 971 4-482468

    fax 44 1224-784555 fax 971 4-482340

  • 8/9/2019 Brant Agitator

    68/68

    8

    M10320 R2Worldwide Locations

    United StatesCalifornia Colorado

    7300 Downing AvenueBakersfield, CA 93308

    410 17th Street, Suite 1170Denver, CO 80202

    phone 661-588-8503 phone 303-592-9250

    fax 661-588-8506 fax 720-904-0693

    Louisiana Louisiana

    Advanced Wire Cloth618 Hangar DriveP.O. Box 9188 (70562)New Iberia, LA 70560

    1515 Poydras StreetSuite 1850New Orleans, LA 70112

    phone 337-365-7700 phone 504-636-3660

    fax 337-365-0375 fax 504-636-3670

    Louisiana North Dakota1327 Eraste LandryP.O. Box 52252 (70505)

    4965 2nd Street SWP.O. Box 326 (58602)Dickinson, ND 58601

    phone 800-359-5935 phone 701-227-8608

    fax 337-235-3739 fax 701-227-8612

    Oklahoma Texas

    3216 Aluma Valley DriveP.O. Box 95169 (73143-5169)Oklahoma City, OK 73121

    426 Flato RoadCorpus Christi, TX 78405

    phone 405-478-0047800-725-4986

    phone 361-289-7794800-725-4974

    fax 405-478-0177 fax 361-289-9058

    Texas Texas

    4506B BritmoreHouston, TX 77041

    12950 West Little YorkHouston, Texas 77041

    phone 713-896-1172 phone 713-256-4100

    fax 713-466-1496 fax 713-856-4133

    Texas Wyoming

    4710 Andrews HwyOdessa, TX 79762

    6775 W. YellowstoneP.O. Box 2852 (82601)


Recommended