+ All Categories
[…] Accordingly, the Estate and the Trust—the parties

Bren asserts are injured by the trial judge‟s refusal to disqualify himself—are not parties

to this appeal.

In her reply brief, Bren responds that she is a beneficiary of the Estate and the

Trust and, therefore, that she has standing to appeal as an aggrieved party. Under the

Probate Code, “[a]ny person considering himself aggrieved by any decision of a court

having probate jurisdiction in proceedings under this article may prosecute an appeal to

the court having jurisdiction of such appeal.” Ind. Code § 29-1-1-22. Likewise, under

the Trust Code, “[a]ny person considering himself aggrieved by any decision of a court

having jurisdiction in proceedings under this article may prosecute an appeal to the court

having jurisdiction of such an appeal.” I.C. § 30-4-6-11(a).

But to prosecute an appeal, the person considering herself aggrieved must have

first been a party before the trial court. Appellate Rule 17(A) provides that “[a] party of

record in the trial court . . . shall be a party on appeal.” The converse is also true: a