+ All Categories
[…] 334 North Dakota Century Code Section 82–11–101 (3) defines ‘carbon dioxide’ as:

… carbon dioxide produced by anthropogenic sources that is of such purity and quality that it will not compromise the safety of a geologic storage reservoir and will not compromise those properties of a geologic storage reservoir that allow the reservoir to effectively enclose and contain a stored gas.

335 In Texas, Section 1 of HB 138, adopting Section 27.002 (19) Water Code provides in part:

(19) ‘Anthropogenic carbon dioxide’:

(A) means:

(i) carbon dioxide that would otherwise have been released into the atmosphere that has been: (a) stripped, segregated, or divided from any other fluid stream; or(b) captured from an emissions source, including:

(1) an advanced clean energy project as defined by Section 382.003, Health and Safety Code, or another type of electric generation facility; or

(2) an industrial source of emissions;(ii) any incidental associated substance derived from the source material for, or from the process of capturing, carbon dioxide described by

Subparagraph (i); and(iii) any substance added to carbon dioxide described by Subparagraph (i) to enable or improve the process of injecting the carbon dioxide; and

(B) does not include naturally occurring carbon dioxide that is recaptured, recycled, and reinjected as part of enhanced recovery operations.

336 See e.g. North Dakota Century Code Section 38–20–10: Amalgamating property interests.