+ All Categories
[…] It is true that Section 38–22–17 of the North Dakota statute provides for the title acquired by the state at closure to include ‘all rights and interests in, and all responsibilities associated with, the stored carbon dioxide’ as well as taking on responsibility for ‘monitoring and managing the storage facility’. But there is no authorisation in the statute for the fund collected during operations to be used for those broad and undefined purposes.

359 Section  53–11–23 (f) of Mississippi Code of 1972.

360 Id.

361 Section 120.003, Subtitle D, Title 3, of the Natural Resources Code provides that monies in the trust fund may be used only for: (1) inspecting, monitoring, investigating, recording, and reporting on geologic storage facilities and associated anthropogenic carbon dioxide injection wells; (2) long-term monitoring of geologic storage facilities and associated anthropogenic carbon dioxide injection wells; (3) remediation of mechanical problems associated with geologic storage facilities and associated anthropogenic carbon dioxide injection wells; (4) repairing mechanical leaks at geologic storage facilities; (5) plugging abandoned anthropogenic carbon dioxide injection wells used for geologic storage; (6) training and technology transfer related to anthropogenic carbon dioxide injection and geologic storage; and (7) compliance and enforcement activities related to geologic storage and associated anthropogenic carbon dioxide injection wells.

Page 95: BRIDGING THE GAP - Global CCS Institute · 2014. 3. 1. · BRIDGING THE GAP: AN ANALYSIS AND COMPARISON OF LEGAL AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORKS FOR CO 2 –EOR AND CO 2 –CCS A REPORT

AN ANALYSIS AND COMPARISON OF LEGAL AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORKS FOR CO2–EOR AND CO2–CCS 95