+ All Categories
[…] enhanced oil or gas recovery projects or other authorized commercial, and industrial uses’.380

378 Section 120.004 of the Subtitle D, Title 3, of the Texas Natural Resources Code, entitled ‘Extraction of Stored Anthropogenic Carbon Dioxide’, provides that: (a) The commission shall adopt rules allowing anthropogenic carbon dioxide stored in a geologic storage facility to be extracted for a commercial or

industrial use.(b) The commission has jurisdiction over the extraction of anthropogenic carbon dioxide stored in a geologic storage facility.

379 Section  11 of SB 1387 provides as follows:(a) The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality shall adopt rules under Section 27.046, Water Code, as added by this Act, as soon as