IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] Act "may" be required to return money distributed him or her from the Public
Election Fund. [d. (emphasis added). Subsection (A) specifies what the Secretary
"shall" and "may" do in administering the civil penalties. Id.
In contrast, Subsection (B) provides that a person who "willfully or
knowingly violates" the Act or its implementing rules, or who "knowingly" makes
a false statement in a required report, "is guilty of a fourth degree felony." § 1
19A-17(B). Also, whereas a certified candidate who violates the Act "may" be
required to return public money, § 1-19A-17(A), one who "willfully or knowingly"
violates the Act "shall return" all such money, § 1-19A-17(B).
Section 1-19A-17 mentions the Attorney General only once, and then only
as the recipient of referrals from the Secretary: "If the secretary makes a
12
determination that a violation of that act has occurred, the secretary shall impose a
fine or transmit the finding to the attorney general for prosecution." § 1-19A
17(A). This sentence states what the Secretary "shall" do, but says nothing about
what the Attorney General shall or may do except to imply that he is the proper
officer to prosecute violations of the Act. [d.
The district court ruled that the word "or" divests the Attorney General of