+ All Categories
[…] Indeed, the Camp Delta Standard Operating

Procedures make no provision for specialized treatment or services for juvenile detainees held at

Guantanamo. Joint Task Force - Guantanamo, U.S. Department of Defense, Camp Delta Standard

Operating Procedures (Mar. 28, 2003), http://www.wikileaks.org/leak/gitrno-sop.pdf.

The failure to recognize Khadr's juvenile status is.contrary to prevailing American Jaw. Federal

Jaw requires that children alleged delinquent in federal court be housed separately from adults while

awaiting trial. In particular, the federal Juvenile Delinquency Act, 18 U.S.C.A. § 5035 (West, Westlaw

through P .:L. 110-198 approved Mar. 24, 2008), provides that the Attorney General "shall not cause any

juvenile alleged to be deljnquent to be detained or confined in any institution in which the juvenile has

regular contact with adult persons convicted of a crime or awaiting trial on criminal charges." (Pursuant

to D.C. Circuit Rule 28(a)(5), this statute and all other statutes cited to in the instant brief are set forth in

the addendum entitled Statutes and Regulations.)

Another federal statute also encourages separate housing for juveniles. The Juvenile Justice and