+ All Categories
[…] Entities required to register and report also must certify that they have done so in order

to apply for or receive funds from state agencies and departments. Id. § 8-1.4(s). Various types ofentities, most of which are required to register and report similar financial information to other

government entities, are excepted from all of the registration and reporting requirements imposed by

this section. Id. § 8-1.4(b). Those corporations receiving less than $25,000 in gross receipts and

hold ing $25,000 or less in assets during a given year also need not submit asset reports. Id. § 8-1.4(q).176 Id. §§ 8-1.4 (d) (requiring most corporations that hold and administer property for

charitable purposes to register with the attorney general “within six months after any property held by[it] is required to be applied to charitable purposes”); N.Y. COMP. CODE S R. & REGS. tit. 13, § 91.2(a),

(b) (2004) (specifying timing and format of registration forms). Registration forms must be signed

under penalties of perjury by the president or other officer and the chief fiscal officer of theorganization. Id. § 91.2(c).