BROWN BEAR-URSUS ARCTOS
BROWN BEAR-URSUS ARCTOS1.Description2.Population3.Threats4.DistributionDistribution in EuropeDistribution in SpainHabitat preferences5.Conservation and legal situationIUCN categoryComeback programs6.Long term aimsOverviewPosibility of recovery
Actions to be imprementSecond largest predator mammal in Europe
Weigh between 100 and 635kg.
Claws from 5 to 6 cm.
Head-and-body length of 1.4 to 2.8m
Period of winter torpor
Population nameCountries Size (c. 2012) Trend Scandinavian Norway, Sweden 3400 Increasing Karelian Norway, Finland 1700 Increasing Baltic Estonia, Latvia 710 Increasing Carpathian Romania, Poland, Slovakia, Serbia 7200 Stable Dinaric-Pindos Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Montenegro, "the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia", Albania, Serbia, Greece 3070 Increase Alpine Italy, Switzerland, Austria, Slovenia 45-50 Stable Eastern Balkan Bulgaria, Greece, Serbia 600 Stable or decrease? Central Apennine Italy 40-80 Stable Cantabrian Spain 195-210 Increase Pyrenean France, Spain 22-27 Increase 2.PopulationInfrastructure development habitat loss
Poor management structures
3.ThreatsMore individuals in the north and east.
Larger localities4.1 Distribution in Europe
4. DistributionTwo localities:Cantabrian mountainsPyrinean4.2 Distribution in Spain
Low population densities large spaces
Mountains and forest cover
Low human disturbance
4.3 Habitat preferences5. Conservation status and legal situationIUCN category: vulnerable high risk of extinction in the wild
Protected by pan-European Habitats Directive
5.1 IUCN categorySpain: one of the smallest localities
Pyrinean: reintroduction of other sub-especie
Cantabrian: ecological corridor betwen the two sub-localities.
5.2 Comeback programsRecovery possibility
Actions to be implementAdministrativeEconomical6. Long term aimsWildlife comeback in Europe. 2013.ZSL, BirdLife International and EBCC. Availableat:http://static.zsl.org/files/wildlife-comeback-in-europe-the-recovery-of-selected-mammal-and-bird-species-2576.pdf
The Status and Distribution ofMediterranean Mammals.Compiled by Helen J. Temple and Annabelle Cuttelod. 2009. IUCNhttp://cmsdata.iucn.org/downloads/mediteranean_mammals_web2.pdf
Large carnivores in Europehttp://ec.europa.eu/environment/nature/conservation/species/carnivores/index_en.htm
European red Listhttp://ec.europa.eu/environment/nature/conservation/species/redlist/index_en.htm
BibliographyThank you for the attention