+ All Categories
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that the absence of a Berry-DiPadova instruction in this case could not have created a substantial likelihood of a miscarriage ofjustice.

6. Review under G.L. c. 278, § 33E. The defendant asks us to exercise our power under G.L. c. 278,§ 33E, and reduce the degree of guilt or order a new trial. He bases his request on the extensiveevidence of mental illness. When we undertake review under § 33E, we do not function as a secondjury. Commonwealth v. Smith, 357 Mass. 168, 181 (1970), S. C., 427 Mass. 245 (1998). That is, wedo not determine what verdict we would have returned, but whether the verdict "was against thelaw or the weight of the evidence, or because of newly discovered evidence, or for any other reasonthat justice may require." G.L. c. 278, § 33E. See Commonwealth v. Brown, 449 Mass. 747, 773(2007).

Although the defendant presented substantial evidence supporting his defense of lack of criminalresponsibility, the Commonwealth presented substantial evidence to the contrary.