+ All Categories
[…] half-time clinical practice and double the period of obligated service that would otherwise be

required; and

"(C) the individual agrees in writing that if the individual begins providing half-time service but fails

to begin or complete the period of obligated service, the method stated in section 108(l) for

determining the damages for breach of the individual's written contract will be used after converting

periods of obligated service or of service performed into their full-time equivalents.".

(b) LOAN REPAYMENT PROGRAM. Section 108 of such Act (25 U.S.C. 1616a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (f)(1)(B)(iii), by inserting after "may agree to serve" the following: ", or, pursuant

to subsection (o), 4 years or such longer period as the individual may agree to serve,"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following subsection:

"(o) HALF-TIME SERVICE OPTION. - In carrying out this section, the Secretary may, in

accordance with this subsection, allow an individual to meet the individual's service obligation

through half-time practice if—