+ All Categories
[…] Page 29: BUDGET T Uite States Departmen Interior …...relocation of the Bureau of Land Management, shifting bureau resources closer to the majority of BLM’s customers, who are out West.

Office of the Secretary FY 2021 Budget Justification

DO-3 Departmental Operations

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY

Appropriation Language Citations

Appropriation: Office of the Secretary, Departmental Operations

Appropriation language and citations:

1. For necessary expenses for management of the Department of the Interior

43 U.S.C. 1451, 1457

Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1950; 64 Stat. 1262, as amended, 66 Stat. 121.

43 U.S.C. 1451 provides that: “There shall be at the seat of government an executive Department to be

known as the Department of the Interior, and a Secretary of the Interior, who shall be the head thereof.”

43 U.S.C. 1457 Duties of the Secretary – The Secretary of the Interior is charged with the supervision of

public business concerning:

1. Alaska Railroad.

2. Alaska Road Commission.

3. Bounty Lands.

4. Bureau of Land Management.

5. Bureau of Reclamation.