+ All Categories
[…] 61 Stat. 156, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a). Section 301(a) provides:

    "Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization

    representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this

    Act, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district

    court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to

    the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties."

    District Court Tr. 57; Memorandum for Respondent in District Court 9, 13.

    Id., at 9.

    Section 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 47 Stat. 70, 29 U.S.C. § 104, provides:

    2

    3

    4

    5

    6

    7

  • 8/17/2019 Buffalo Forge Co. v. Steelworkers, 428 U.S. 397 (1976)

    19/28

    "No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining

    order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing

    out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or 

    interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing,

    whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts:

    "(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment;

    "(b) Becoming or remaining a member of any labor organization or of any

    employer organization, regardless of any such undertaking or promise as is

    described in section 3 of this Act;