+ All Categories
[…] ACO Participants.▫ This means that board members will also have

financial interests in the operation of the ACO. • MSSP requires disclosure of Conflicts of

Interest.▫ Conflict of interest policy must: Provide for disclosure of financial interests; Create procedure for identifying and addressing

conflicts; and Establish remedies for violation of policy.

26

See Attachment 4: Sample Conflict of Interest Policy

Other ACO Compliance Functions• Adhering to Marketing Limitations

42 C.F.R. § 425.310• Complying with Patient Engagement Requirements

42 C.F.R. § 425.112 • Ensuring Freedom of Choice

42 C.F.R. § 425.304(c) • Proper Record Management and Retention

42 C.F.R. § 425.314• Protecting Privacy of Patient Data (HIPAA)

42 C.F.R. § 425.700 et seq.• Appropriate Billing and Coding

42 C.F.R. § 425.208(b) “The ACO must agree, and must require its ACO participants, ACO

providers/suppliers, and other individuals or entities performing functions or services related to the ACO's activities to agree, or to comply with all applicable laws.”

27

Page 15: Building a Healthy ACO Compliance Program2/24/2014 1 Building a Healthy ACO Compliance Program HCCA 2014 Compliance Institute Mary C. Malone, Esq. Hancock, Daniel, Johnson & Nagle,

2/24/2014

15

CMS Monitoring of ACOs• ACO compliance plans should include policies and