+ All Categories
[…] The threat of losing such sizeable sources has caused hospi-tals, nursing homes and intermediate care institutions to maintain safe and sanitaryconditions. During fiscal year 1973, only 97.5% of hotels and motels had metlicensure standards. No illnesses or deaths associated with these facilities werereported during this two year period.

Div. OF HEALTH, Mo. DEP'T OF PUBLIc HEALTH AND WELFARE, BIENNIAL REPORT,1972-73, at 28 (1974).

36. Mo. REV. STAT. § 320.020 (1969).37. Id. ". . . and if there be no such office within such city, they [the fire escapes

being constructed] shall be subject to the approval of the chief of the fire department ofsuch city."

38. See, e.g., id. § 315.080.39. Id. § 320.020.

[Vol. 13:81

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_urbanlaw/vol13/iss1/5

Page 10: Building Codes and Construction Statutes in Missouri

BUILDING CODES

skepticism.