+ All Categories
[…] used for this experiment as required under 9 C.F.R. § 2.31(c)(2) or whether the required

evaluation reports have been prepared and submitted pursuant to the law.See 9 C.F.R. §

2.31(c)(3). Furthermore, and more importantly, it is unclear if the specific IACUC review

standards found at 9 C.F.R. 2.31(d)(1) et seq. have been fully satisfied, including that:

Pag

e 29

Page 30: Bureau of Land Management’s (“BLM”) Spay Feasibility and ...

1) The procedures involving animals “will avoid or minimize discomfort, distress, and

pain to the animals.” Id. at § 2.31(d)(1)(i);

2) The principal investigator has provided a sufficient written narrative description of

the methods to be used in the experiment and that alternatives to methods that “may

cause more than momentary or slight pain or distress to the animals” are not

available. Id. at § 2.31(d)(1)(ii);

3) The principal investigator has provided assurance, in writing, that the procedures to

be used do not “unnecessarily duplicate previous experiments.” Id. at §

2.31(d)(1)(iii);

4) Any procedures that cause more than momentary or slight pain or distress will “be

performed with appropriate sedatives, analgesics or anesthetics” and require an

“attending veterinary or his or her designee” to be involved in planning and

consultation over the procedures to be used. Id. at § 2.31(d)(1)(iv)(A and B);

5) The living conditions for the horses will be appropriate as required in part 3 of the

AWA regulations in order to “contribute to their health and comfort” and that the

“housing, feeding, and nonmedical care of the animals will be directed by the

attending veterinarian or other scientist trained and experiences in the proper care,

handling, and use of the species being maintained or studied.” Id. at § 2.31(d)(1)(vi);

6) Medical care for the animal “will be available and provided as necessary by a

qualified veterinarian.” Id. at § 2.31(d)(1)(vii);

7) Personnel who are conducting procedures on the horses “will be appropriately

qualified and trained in those procedures.” Id. at § 2.31(d)(1)(viii);

8) Surgeries include “appropriate provision for pre-operative and post-operative care” of

the horses “in accordance with established veterinary medical practices” and that

“major operative procedures on non-rodents will be conducted only in facilities

intended for that purpose which shall be operated and maintained under aseptic

conditions.” Id. at § 2.31(d)(1)(ix).

Furthermore, AWHC and AWI note with concern CSU’s repeated non-compliance with the

AWA based on USDA facility inspection reports and, therefore, question whether CSU should

be engaged by the BLM to conduct this experiment. Examples of troubling inspection reports,