+ All Categories
[…] Def. Council,

462 U.S. 87, 100 (1983). The alternatives analysis “is the heart” of the NEPA process. 40 C.F.R.

§ 1502.14. NEPA’s implementing regulations require that the decisionmaking agency “present

the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply

defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the decisionmaker

and the public.” Id. Importantly, the NEPA process “shall serve as the means of assessing the

environmental impact of proposed agency actions, rather than justifying decisions already

made.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(g) (emphasis added); see also Id. § 1502.5 (requiring that NEPA

review “shall be prepared early enough so that it can serve practically as an important

contribution to the decisionmaking process and will not be used to rationalize or justify decisions

already made”) (emphasis added), Metcalf v. Daley, 214 F.3d 1135, 1141-42 (9th Cir.

2000) (“the comprehensive ‘hard look’ mandated by Congress and required by the statute must

be timely, and it must be taken objectively and in good faith, not as an exercise in form over