+ All Categories
[…] species or its habitat that has been determined to be critical under the Endangered Species Act;

and whether the action threatens a violation of federal law imposed for the protection of the

environment. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. Where an action is not expected to result in a significant

environmental impact, the agency must still prepare an EA and a FONSI. Id. §§ 1508.9,

1501.3.

B. The Wild Horse Act

In 1971, Congress enacted the Wild Horse Act (“WHA”) out of concern that wild horses were

“disappearing from the American scene.” 16 U.S.C. § 1331. Declaring that “wild horses are

Pag

e 4

Page 5: Bureau of Land Management’s (“BLM”) Spay Feasibility and ...

living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West,” and “contribute to the diversity of

life forms within the Nation and enrich the lives of the American people,” Congress directed

that wild horses “shall be protected from capture, branding, harassment, [and] death” and “be

considered in the area where presently found, as an integral part of the natural system of the

public lands.” Id.