IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL FIRST DISTRICT, STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] that decisions related to pregnancy involve personal considerations that are
central to a woman’s dignity, autonomy, and health. As the Court has
explained: 6 The United States Supreme Court has held that a “viable” fetus is one that is capable of sustained life outside the womb and has recognized that this point is different for every pregnancy: “Viability is reached when, in the judgment of the attending physician . . . there is a reasonable likelihood of the fetus’ sustained survival outside the woman.” Colautti v. Franklin, 439 U.S. 379, 388-89 (1979); see also Fla. Stat. § 390.0111(4) (1999) (“‘Viability’ means that stage of fetal development when the life of the unborn child may with a reasonable degree of medical probability be continued indefinitely outside the womb.”). Although Ms. Burton’s pregnancy was at 25 weeks, right around the earliest time when a healthy fetus might be able to survive outside the womb, not all fetuses are viable at this time.