+ All Categories
[…] substantially more at the time of transfer than at the time an UFTA claim is filed.

The party seeking to invoke a particular remedy bears the burden of proving the

applicability of that remedy. O.C.G.A. § 18-2-78(g).

Page 90: BUSINESS LITIGATION - State Bar of Georgia...BUSINESS LITIGATION 7 of 98 AGENDA PRESIDING: James C. “Jake” Evans, Program Co-Chair, Holland & Knight LLP, Atlanta Edwin M. Cook,

BUSINESS LITIGATION90 of 98

UFTA contains additional powerful remedies that can be used against the

debtor or the debtor’s transferee. For instance, O.C.G.A. §18-2-77(a)(2)(A) allows

a creditor to obtain “an injunction against further disposition by the debtor or a

transferee, or both of the asset transferred” and, more broadly, “or of other property”.

This provision also permits a creditor to obtain the appointment of a receiver to take

charge of the asset transferred “or of other property of the transferee.” O.C.G.A. §

18-2-77(a)(3)(B).