+ All Categories
[…] to the landowner he or she intends to prescribe against. The notice required is notice

of the assertion of an adverse use, under claim of right, as distinguished from a mere

permissive use.” De Castro v. Durrell, 295 Ga. App. 194, 202 (2008) (quoting Keng

v. Franklin, 267 Ga. 472 (1997)) (emphasis added). The element of “adverse use” is

met where “notice is given to the property owner that the user intends to make the

road his own.” Trammel v. Whetstone, 250 Ga. App. 503, 506 (2001).

Mere permissive use of another’s property does not create a prescriptive

easement. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 44-5-161(b) (“Permissive possession cannot be the

foundation of a prescription until an adverse claim and notice to the other party”);

Trammel, 250 Ga. App. at 505-06 (“[M]erely using a roadway is not enough to

acquire prescriptive rights. That a property owner knows of and acquiesces in the

use of his private way is insufficient to establish prescription. An owner’s