+ All Categories
[…] Page 92: BUSINESS LITIGATION - State Bar of Georgia...BUSINESS LITIGATION 7 of 98 AGENDA PRESIDING: James C. “Jake” Evans, Program Co-Chair, Holland & Knight LLP, Atlanta Edwin M. Cook,

BUSINESS LITIGATION92 of 98

(quoting Joseph Camacho Assoc. v. Millard, 169 Ga. App. 937, 938 (1984) (internal

quotations and ellipses omitted). An ambiguous limitation of liability provision will

be construed against the drafter, especially if that provision conflicts with the

contract’s general default provisions. O.C.G.A § 13-2-2(5) (“If the construction is

doubtful, that which goes most strongly against the party executing the instrument

or undertaking the obligation is generally to be preferred”); see also Monitronics,

323 Ga. App. at 135 (“any ambiguities in exculpatory clauses are construed against

the drafters.”)

2. “You Lied to Me About the Property I was Supposed to Purchase”

Most real estate contracts have a “merger clause” or “entire agreement”

provision similar to this: