+ All Categories
[…] When notice is received, the insurer should be expected to start its investigation of the

claim. This investigation may include: taking a recorded statement from the insured, setting out

Page 68: BUSINESS LITIGATION - State Bar of Georgia...BUSINESS LITIGATION 7 of 98 AGENDA PRESIDING: James C. “Jake” Evans, Program Co-Chair, Holland & Knight LLP, Atlanta Edwin M. Cook,

BUSINESS LITIGATION68 of 98

9

written requests for information, inspecting the insured’s records, etc. This investigation is what

should inform the insurer’s initial decision as to how to proceed with coverage.

O.C.G.A. § 33-24-40 states as follows:

Without limitation of any right or defense of an insurer otherwise, none of the following acts by or on behalf of an insurer shall be deemed to constitute a waiver of any provision of a policy or of any defense of the insurer under the policy:

(1) Acknowledgment of the receipt of notice of loss or claim under the policy;

(2) Furnishing forms for reporting a loss or claim, for giving information relative to the loss or claim, or for making proof of loss or receiving or acknowledging receipt of any forms or proofs completed or uncompleted; or

(3) Investigating any loss or claim under any policy or engaging in negotiations looking toward a possible settlement of any loss or claim.

Most policies contain a requirement for the insured to cooperate with the insurer in the

investigation of the claim. A failure to cooperate can result in a forfeiture of coverage. State Farm

Fire & Cas. Co. v. King Sports, Inc., 489 F. App'x 306 (11th Cir. 2012); S. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Mason,