+ All Categories
[…] The Federal Circuit explained that the plain meaning of the regulation provides for referral for extra-schedular consideration based on the collective impact of multiple disabilities, as the wording in the regulation uses the plural form of “evaluation,” which “suggests that the regulation contemplates a situation in which evaluations assigned to multiple disabilities are inadequate.” Additionally, it added that the plain language of the regulation was consistent with the language of 38 U.S.C. § 1155, the statute that authorizes the regulation. Specifically, this statute authorizes the Secretary to “adopt and apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity from specific injuries or combination of injuries.” Further, the Federal Circuit stated that the use of the language “disability picture” in § 3.321 referred to the “collective impact” of a Veteran’s service-connected disability or disabilities.