+ All Categories
[…] Page 2: BY CERTIFIED MAIL RETURN RECEIPT REQUESTED

2

Chapter 6. See 40 C.F.R. § 70.2 (defining of applicable requirements). PSD requirements apply to the construction of major stationary sources and/or major modifications of major stationary sources of air pollution in areas designated as attainment. See 42 U.S.C. § 7475; 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(a)(7); WAQSR Chapter 6. Title V requirements apply to the operation of major sources. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(a) (requiring major source to operate with Title V permit and in compliance with all Title V requirements); see also 40 C.F.R. § 70.1(b).

PSD regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 51.166(b)(5) define a stationary source as, “any building,

structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit a regulated NSR pollutant.” See also AQCC Regulation No. 3, Part A, Section I.B.41. These regulations further define “building, structure, facility, or installation” as “all of the pollutant emitting activities which belong to the same industrial grouping, are located on one or more contiguous or adjacent properties, and