+ All Categories
[…] Notably, Congress did not enact any provision prohibiting any restrictions on state and local use of resources to carry out federal immigration functions akin to Section 1373, although it prohibited any restrictions on government entities or officials sending information about citizenship or immigration status. Moreover, any agreement that is established for state or local employees to perform federal immigration functions must include provisions for training them in relevant federal immigration laws, 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(2), and such employees “shall be subject to the direction and supervision of the Attorney General,” id. § 1357(g)(3); see also Arizona, 132 S. Ct. at 2506 (noting other limited provisions of federal immigration statutes that allow state immigration enforcement and that “[o]fficers covered by [Section 1357(g)] agreements are subject to the Attorney General’s direction and supervision”).