+ All Categories
[…] Page 31: By First Class Mail - ICE Out of CA - Home

Federal statute, Section 1357 of Title 8 of the United States Code, speaks directly to the “performance of immigration officer functions by state officers and employees,” and far from mandating such functions, it makes them voluntary and subject to a host of restrictions that ensure federal authority over such conduct. 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g). For example, Section 1357(g)(1), authorizes the Attorney General to “enter into a written agreement with a State” or political subdivision, pursuant to which its employees “may carry out [the] function” of “an immigration officer in relation to the investigation, apprehension, or detention of aliens in the United States,” but only if the Attorney General determines that the particular employee is qualified. 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1).