+ All Categories
[…] If States do not enter into Section 1357(g) agreements, their officers may not act as immigration officers. See Arizona, 132 S. Ct. at 2506 (“Federal law specifies limited circumstances in which state officers may perform the functions of an immigration officer.” (emphasis added)).

Federal law also provides that state officers may, without a Section 1357(g) agreement,

“communicate with the Attorney General regarding the immigration status of any individual,” and “cooperate with the Attorney General in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10)(A), (B). But, again, although the ability to communicate such information is required under 8 U.S.C. § 1373 and explicitly allowed by SB 54, any participation in other activity, such as the apprehension, detention and the like is not mandatory.