+ All Categories
[…] certified appraisal roll for the school district if the chief

appraiser of the appraisal district in which the school district

participates has certified to the assessor for the school district

an estimate of the taxable value of property in the school district

as provided by Section 26.01(e). If a school district adopts a tax

rate under this subsection, the no-new-revenue [effective] tax rate

and the voter-approved [rollback] tax rate of the district shall be

calculated based on the certified estimate of taxable value.

SECTIONA39.AASection 26.052, Tax Code, is amended by

amending Subsection (e) and adding Subsection (f) to read as

follows:

(e)AAPublic notice provided under Subsection (c) must

specify:

(1)AAthe tax rate that the governing body proposes to

adopt;

(2)AAthe date, time, and location of the meeting of the

governing body of the taxing unit at which the governing body will

consider adopting the proposed tax rate; and

(3)AAif the proposed tax rate for the taxing unit

exceeds the taxing unit’s no-new-revenue [effective] tax rate

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

S.B.ANo.A2

51

Page 52: By:AABettencourt, et al. S.B.ANo · 2019. 4. 16. · designated by a property owner under Section 1.111(f) may be delivered in an electronic format if the chief appraiser and the

calculated as provided by Section 26.04, a statement substantially

identical to the following: "The proposed tax rate would increase

total taxes in (name of taxing unit) by (percentage by which the

proposed tax rate exceeds the no-new-revenue [effective] tax

rate)."

(f)AAA taxing unit to which this section applies that elects