+ All Categories
[…] sounds more like the domain of local police, the reason these sections are in the

same chapter as the Unlawful Detainer Statutes (Cal. Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1159 –

1179a) and the reason they are included in this discussion is because they protect

anyone with a right to possession (including a renter) against others, even those

with legal title (like a landlord/owner). In other words, self-help evictions are

prohibited by law.

C. Self-Help Evictions Prohibited: It is patently illegal for a landlord to deny access

to the unit to the tenant. As clearly set forth in Cal. Civ. Code, § 789.3, “a

landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy of property used by a

tenant as his or her residence, willfully: (1) Prevent the tenant from gaining

reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a bootlock or by

any other similar method or device; (2) Remove outside doors or windows; or (3)

Remove from the premises the tenant's personal property, the furnishings, or any

other items without the prior written consent of the tenant, except when done

pursuant to the procedure set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1980)

of Title 5 of Part 4 of Division 3” While it is often tempting to take such

measures, due to the tenant’s breach of the lease or other activity, possession may

only be recovered by the landlord under four scenarios: voluntary surrender by the

tenant, abandonment by the tenant, police enforcement of the ‘lodger law,’ or