+ All Categories
[…] worth. Aside from the concept that one person’s

Page 20: C a l i forni a L a ndl ord-T e na nt L a w O ve rvi e w

“improvement” may be another person’s “waste”,

a common complication involves a dispute over

the value of authorized improvements (e.g., where

the tenant does construction work in lieu of rent),

the tenant withholding rent, and the landlord

having to litigate factual issues in what would

otherwise be circumvented in a simple

non-payment of rent eviction.

●Note: As stated above, a waiver of the right to

habitable premises is unenforceable, except

subject to language in § 1942.1, providing “the

lessor and the lessee may agree that the lessee

shall undertake to improve, repair or maintain all

or stipulated portions of the dwelling as part of the

consideration for rental”. But, again, this will not

generally be worth the added complication.

xi. Assignment and Subletting:

●Assignment versus Subletting: “The difference

between an assignment and a sublease is that an

assignment transfers the lessee's entire interest in