+ All Categories
[…] termination of residential tenancies by a landlord on 60 days’ notice. (A tenant

Page 36: C a l i forni a L a ndl ord-T e na nt L a w O ve rvi e w

can terminate the same by providing notice equal to one term, e.g., “a month”; a

landlord may also terminate on 30 days’ notice for tenancies shorter than one

year.)

1. As several of the “just causes” under the San Francisco Rent Ordinance are

“non-fault” evictions, they will proceed under this kind of notice.

2. Note: New language is required to be included in a §1946/1946.1 notice

relating to personal property left at the unit, following tenant vacancy. This

language should be in any 30/60 day notice you serve under this section:

“State law permits former tenants to reclaim abandoned personal property

left at the former address of the tenant, subject to certain conditions. You

may or may not be able to reclaim property without incurring additional

costs, depending on the cost of storing the property and the length of time

before it is reclaimed. In general, these costs will be lower the sooner you

contact your former landlord after being notified that property belonging to

you was left behind after you moved out.”

E. Longer Noticing Requirements: Certain evictions require notices longer than the

60 days under, including post-foreclosure evictions (90 days’ notice), “Ellis

Evictions” (evictions under the Ellis Act, intended to take a property off of the