P-6§ F-33 62
[…] the approval of this shortfall by the NRC staff there were no
opportunities for public hearings or review of the evaluation findings,
review procedures of the NRC reviewer or acceptance criteria of the
decommissioning shortfall funds. The NRC must establish clear and
accessible procedures by which the affected public is given an
opportunity to participate in evaluation of adequacy and use of the
decommissioning funds.
Alternative Hybrid Hearing Procedures: The Commission hereby
provides notice that if a proceeding on an application for a license
amendment falls within the scope of section 134 of the Nuclear Waste
Policy Act of 1982 (NWPA), 42 U.S.C. 10154. Under section 134 of the
NWPA, the Commission, at the request of any party to the proceeding, must
use hybrid hearing procedures with respect to "any matter which the
Commission determines to be in controversy among the parties."
The hybrid procedures in section 134 provide for oral argument on
4
matters in controversy, preceded by discovery under the Commission's rules
and the designation, following argument of only those factual issues that
involve a genuine and substantial dispute, together with any remaining