+ All Categories
[…] (See, e.g., Samuels v. Mix (1999) 22 Cal.4th 1, 8–10 [91 Cal.Rptr.2d 273, 989 P.2d 701] [construing Code Civ. Proc., § 340.6 on legal malpractice]; CACI No. 610, Affirmative Defense—Statute of Limitations—Attorney Malpractice—One-Year Limit.) No court has construed Civil Code section 3426.6 to transfer the burden of proof on delayed discovery to the defendant, so presumably the burden of proof remains with the plaintiff under the nonstatutory rule.

Sources and Authority

• Civil Code Section 3426.6 provides:

An action for misappropriation must be brought within three years after the misappropriation is discovered or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered. For the purposes of this section, a continuing misappropriation constitutes a single claim.

• “The unanimous conclusion of courts considering the issue—i.e., from federal courts construing

section 3426.6—is that it is the first discovered (or discoverable) misappropriation of a trade secret which commences the limitation period.” (Glue-Fold, Inc., supra, 82 Cal.App.4th at p.

134

134