CAFOS IN THE US AND CHINA: A COMPARISON ON THE LAWS THAT PROTECT WATER
[…] 2005 and said that the CWA defines CAFOs as a point source, therefore, the CWA “requires the
regulation of all CAFO discharges” but the 2nd Circuit disagreed.147 They held that both the
CWA and CAFO Rule seek “to remove liability for agriculture-related discharges primarily
caused by nature, while maintaining liability for other discharges”148 and the court rejected the
environmental group’s challenges.149
142 Id. at 505. 143 National Pork Producers Council v. U.S. E.P.A., 635 F. 3d 738, 751 (5th Cir. 2011). 144 See 33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) (“The term ‘point source’… does not include agricultural stormwater discharges.”); See also 40 C.F.R § 122.23(e) (“[W]here the manure, litter, or process wastewater has been applied in accordance with site specific nutrient management practices… a precipitation-related discharge of manure, litter, or process wastewater from land areas under the control of a CAFO is an agricultural stormwater discharge.”). 145 40 C.F.R § 122.23(e). 146 Id. 147 Waterkeeper, supra note 139, at 507. 148 Id. at 508-9. 149 Id. at 509.
20
B. Best Management Practices and the CAFO Law
Both China and the US have emphasized the importance of trying to regulate CAFO