+ All Categories
[…] The Executive Director may grant additional time for good cause. Therefore, for all the reasons discussed above, the Commission finds that the proposed project, as conditioned, will serve to maximize public access and recreational opportunities and protect and visual resources. Therefore, the Commission finds that the project, as conditioned, is consistent with Coastal Act Sections 30210, 30211, 30212, and 30251. C. Shoreline Development and Geologic Stability Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states in pertinent part that new development shall:

(l) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard. (2) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act mandates that new development provide for geologic stability and integrity and minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard. 1. Storm, Wave and Flood Hazard The Ventura coastal area has been subject to substantial damage as a result of storm and flood occurrences and geological failures. Therefore, it is necessary to review the proposed project and project site with respect to the area’s known hazards.