+ All Categories
[…] Therefore, the Commission finds that all public access concerns associated solely with development approved herein are adequately addressed, and that the proposed development, as conditioned, is consistent with the cited policies of the Coastal Act. C. VISUAL RESOURCES/COMMUNITY CHARACTER Section 30251 of the Act addresses scenic and visual qualities, and states, in part:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect public views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas. New development in highly scenic areas such as those designated in the California Coastline Preservation and Recreation Plan prepared by the Department of Parks and Recreation and by local government shall be subordinate to the character of its setting.

In conformance with this policy, the certified Mission Beach Precise Plan states in its Community Plans Element the following goals:

To enhance the quality of the physical environment of Mission Beach by upgrading the existing community and encouraging attractive development in the future.