+ All Categories
[…] Complainant requests restitution be ordered on behalf of Enedina Nadine Jacobs. facqualyn Montgomery. and .Joe Perdue. Cause exists for such orders and Respondent shall be ordered lo pay restitution based upon the amount currently owed each investor and interest at the legal rate since the date invested

COSTS

23. Corporations Code section 25254. subdivision (b). provides:

In an administrative action brought under this part. the commissioner is entitled to recover costs, which in the discretion or the administrative law judge may incl udc an amount representing reasonable attorney's fees and investigative expenses for the services rendered ....

Cause exists to order Respondent to pay costs in the amount of $32.260.

ORDER

I. The Order to Cease and Desist. signed by the Commissioner of Corporations on January 2. 2007.' is affirmed.

2. The broker-dealer certificate issued on May 13. 1985. to Monterey Bay Securities.