+ All Categories
[…] remain from the 15%• Transition Coordination

20Vocational Rehabilitation/Supported Employment/Subminimum Wage

Suggestions to Align withWIOA

• Remove “student” from individual with a

disability under 504 in definition;• Specify in regulation and 911 Manual that

required, optional and transition coordination costs are all PETS for which reserved funds are used;

• Correct mistake at end of sentence as adds semi-colon and the word “and.”

21

Vocational Rehabilitation/Supported Employment/Subminimum Wage

Prohibited Eligibility Factors

34 CFR 361.42(c)(2)(ii): • “The eligibility requirements are applied without

regard to the….• (E) Applicants’ employment history or current

employment status.”

Vocational Rehabilitation/Supported Employment/Subminimum Wage 22

Comparable Services

34 CFR 361.53(a): Consistent with WIOA, includes “accommodations and auxiliary aids and services” as a service that requires a determination of a comparable benefit or service under another program.