+ All Categories
[…] • Mostly, regulations are consistent with WIOA and intent

• Many regulations repeat WIOA and add no guidance

• Many regulations cite to future guidance• Supporting documents, such as 911 Manual,

reflect some restrictions not reflected in regulations

3

Preamble

• Invites comments on “significant proposed regulations”

• Some interpretation is not incorporated into regulation

4

Non-Federal Share

• What is Match?

• What are Third Party In-Kind Contributions?

Vocational Rehabilitation/Supported Employment/Subminimum Wage 5

Non-Federal Share:Vocational Rehabilitation (VR)

• 34 CFR 361.60 Expenditures must be consistent with the provisions of 2 CFR 200.306(b). Except:• “Third party in-kind contributions specified in

2 CFR 200.306(b) may not be used.”• Contributions by private entities must be in

cash.

Vocational Rehabilitation/Supported Employment/Subminimum Wage

6

Non-Federal Share:Vocational Rehabilitation (VR)