+ All Categories
[…] (Emphasis added)

B. Evolution of Legal Developments in Application of RSA to Military Dining Facilities

8 The RSA provides that the “Secretary, through the Commissioner [of Rehabilitation Services], shall. . . prescribe regulations” to assure that priority is given to licensed blind vendors, and to assure that, “wherever feasible, one or more vending facilities are established on all Federal property to the extent that any such facility or facilities would not adversely affect the interests of the United States.” 20 U.S.C. §107(b)(1) and (2). The Commissioner is further authorized to “take such other steps, including the issuance of such rules and regulations, as may be necessary or desirable in carrying out the [RSA].” 20 U.S.C. §107a(a)(6).

Page 7: CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF REHABILITATION v ......special events, meals served on patio areas, and meals served in VIP dining areas. [Ex. 7, at 27-28] [Ex. 7, at 27-28] For the Ocean-side

7