+ All Categories
[…] If a dispute arises between the SLA and the federal agency that has solicited vending-facility services, the RSA provides for arbitration of the dispute. The SLA may file a complaint with the Secretary of Education (the "Secretary") whenever it "determines that any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States that has control of the maintenance, operation, and protection of Federal property is failing to comply" with the RSA or regulations issued under it. 20 U.S.C. 107d-1. After the State Licensing Agency has filed a complaint with the Secretary, the "Secretary . . . shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute . . . and the decision of such panel shall be final and binding on the parties except as otherwise provided in this chapter." Id. The decision of the arbitration panel is subject to appeal and review as a final agency action. Id. at 107d-2(a).

B. Dining Facility Attendant Services for Naval Bases, San Diego, California.