+ All Categories
[…] Accordingly, we find that the Navy violated the RSA by its failure to afford CDOR (the responsible SLA) an opportunity to submit a bid on behalf of its Vendor for the contract to provide services at the six U.S. Navy MDFs in San Diego.

Page 18: CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF REHABILITATION v ......special events, meals served on patio areas, and meals served in VIP dining areas. [Ex. 7, at 27-28] [Ex. 7, at 27-28] For the Ocean-side

18

REMEDY

The RSA specifically limits the remedial authority of arbitration panels. In pertinent part, 20 U.S.C. §107d-2(b)2 reads:

If the [arbitration] panel . . . finds that the acts or practices of any [federal] department, agency, or instrumentality are in violation of [the RSA], or any regulation issued thereunder, the head of any such department, agency, or instrumentality shall cause such acts or practices to be terminated promptly and shall take such other action as may be necessary to carry out the decision of the panel.17

In short, this panel lacks authority to compel the Navy to take any specific action to remedy the Navy’s RSA violations. Rather, the RSA dictates that we may only direct the Navy to terminate the violative conduct and to initiate such other action as may be necessary to carry out our decision.

Accordingly, we direct the Navy to cease and desist from:

1. Failing to create one of more opportunities for the Vendor to operate vending facilities on the San Diego bases;

2. Failing to invite CDOR to respond to the Solicitation;

3. Limiting the Solicitation to HUBZone businesses, and thereby declining to consider CDOR’s proposal for award of the contract; and

4. Failing to evaluate CDOR’s proposal in accordance with 34 C.F.R. §395.33(b).

The Navy is further directed to take such other action as may be necessary to carry out the decision of this arbitration panel.

Matthew Jarvinen Arbitration Panel Chairman

Brooke Lierman Arbitration Panel Member

DATED: October 8, 2018

17 Section 395.37(d) of DOE regulations tracks the RSA nearly word for word.