+ All Categories
[…] In 1974, Congress lauded the success of its Randolph-Sheppard program as “one of the most effective employment opportunity programs ever enacted by Congress,” but also found that some agencies, notably including the Department of Defense, were evading their responsibilities under the program to provide opportunities for blind vendors. S. Rep. No. 93-37, at 10-12 (1974).

Section 107(a) of the RSA provides that “blind persons licensed under the provisions of this chapter shall be authorized to operate vending facilities on any Federal property.” Section 107(e)(7) of the RSA defines the term “vending facility” to include “cafeterias.”