+ All Categories
[…] While it may be true, as the dissent suggests, that the absence of DOE action to define the scope of the RSA has led to often-conflicting arbitration and court decisions, this panel must fulfill its obligation to issue a decision that represents DOE’s final determination in this matter.

Page 6: CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF REHABILITATION v ......special events, meals served on patio areas, and meals served in VIP dining areas. [Ex. 7, at 27-28] [Ex. 7, at 27-28] For the Ocean-side

6

72 (10th Cir. 2003); NISH v. Cohen, 247 F. 3d 197, 205-06 (4th Cir 2001). And section 107(b) provides that “[i]n authorizing the operation of vending facilities on Federal property, priority shall be given to blind persons licensed by a State agency,” such as CDOR, California’s sanctioned state licensing agency in this case. The RSA does not define the terms “to operate” or “operation.”