+ All Categories
[…] NMS Management continues to perform these services.

II. LEGAL BACKGROUND

This case covers a stretch of road that has been well traveled, a road littered with the efforts of arbitration panels and courts alike struggling to fill the void left by the absence of Department of

4 The complaint further contends that the Navy failed to obtain “concurrence from the [DOE] Secretary for a finding that establishing one or more facilities for a blind vendor on the San Diego bases would be adverse to the interests of the United States.” 20 U.S.C. §107(b) requires that, “Any limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such placement or operation would adversely affect the interests of the United States shall be fully justified in writing to the Secretary, who shall determine whether such limitation is justified.” We dismiss this allegation because the Navy never sought to limit the operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such operation would “adversely affect the interests of the United States.”