+ All Categories
[…] (3) A wholesaler, if the wholesaler is acting in the course and scope of his or her activities as a wholesaler.22

(4) A person licensed as an importer of firearms or ammunition or licensed as a manufacturer of firearms or ammunition, in accordance with 18 U.S.C. sections 921-931 and their regulations, if the importer or manufacturer is acting in the course and scope of his or her activities as a licensed importer or manufacturer.23

(5) A personal firearms importer who is subject to and complies with P.C. section 27560.24

(6) A person who complies with P.C. section 27875(b),25 provided the following criteria are met: (a) The person acquires ownership of the firearm from

an immediate family member by bequest or intestate succession; and

(b) The person has obtained a valid FSC, except that in the case of a handgun, a valid unexpired HSC may be used; and

(c) The receipt of any firearm by the individual by bequest or intestate succession is infrequent as defined in P.C. section 16730; and

(d) Within 30 days of that person taking possession of the firearm and importing, bringing, or transporting it into the state, the person must submit a report to the DOJ, in a manner prescribed by the department, that includes information concerning the individual taking possession

20 P.C. § 27585(b)(1) (effective January 1, 2015).