+ All Categories
[…] A statute that requires the court to set a date for hearing seems to imply that there will be an actual event at which arguments may be made.70 A requirement that the

67. See, e.g., Lewis v. Superior Court, 19 Cal. 4th 1232, 1247-1248, 970 P.2d 872, 82 Cal. Rptr. 2d 85 (1999). 68. In addition, one statute provides the right to oral argument in arbitration of an international commercial dispute on request of a party. We do not deal with arbitration in this study. 69. See, e.g., Kimmel v. Keefe, 9 Cal. App. 3d 402, 88 Cal. Rptr. 47 (1970). 70. See, e.g., Lewis, 19 Cal. 4th at 1249-1250:

Section 1094’s statement that “the court must proceed to hear or fix a day for hearing the argument of the case,” and section 1090’s provision allowing the court to “postpone the argument” until after a trial of factual issues, both suggest that the hearing of the argument will occur at a specific time. [FN. Because it is written in the disjunctive, section 1094’s requirement that “the court must proceed to hear or fix a day for hearing the argument of the case” (italics added) arguably contemplates that, under some circumstances, a court may consider written arguments alone, without setting a particular day for the hearing.] Similarly, rule 56(e)

2005] ORAL ARGUMENT IN CIVIL PROCEDURE 203