+ All Categories
[…] For a fu.ll listing and discussion of these prohibitions and limitations, see Note, Present Status of Execution 'A ainst the

    12.

    of the Judpent Debtor, 2 Iowa L. Rev. 3 ,307~311 1957.

    Federal law likewise 'has not been favorable to civil arrest and imprisonment. 28 U.S.C,.!. § 2007(a)(1964) provides that:

    A person shall not be imprisoned for debt on a writ of exe-cution or other process issued from a court of the United States in any State wherein imPrisonment for debt has been abolisbed.

    Moreover, the federal substantive law of bankruptcy exempts bankrupts frcm arrest upon civil process., See Bankruptcy Act § 9 (11 U.S.C.A. § 27 (19 »; see also General Orders in Bankruptcy 12(1) and 30.