+ All Categories
[…] (b) If property of a married person is applied to the satisfaction of a money judgment pursuant to subdivision (a) for a debt incurred by the person that is assigned for payment by the person's spouse, the person has a right of reimbursement from the person's spouse to the extent of the property applied, with interest at the legal rate, and may recover reasonable attorney's fees incurred in enforcing the right of reimbursement.

§ 920.  General provisions

   A right of reimbursement provided by this part is subject to the following provisions:    (a) The right arises regardless of which spouse applies the property to the satisfaction of the debt, regardless

36

Page 37: CALIFORNIA MARITAL PROPERTY, KAY, FALL 2004boalt.org/outlines/MaritalProp/MaritalProperty_Kay_2004... · Web viewOther valuable consideration might consist of payment of money, rendition

of whether the property is applied to the satisfaction of the debt voluntarily or involuntarily, and regardless of whether the debt to which the property is applied is satisfied in whole or in part. The right is subject to an express written waiver of the right by the spouse in whose favor the right arises.    (b) The measure of reimbursement is the value of the property or interest in property at the time the right arises.    (c) The right shall be exercised not later than the earlier of the following times:    (1) Within three years after the spouse in whose favor the right arises has actual knowledge of the application of the property to the satisfaction of the debt.    (2) In proceedings for division of community and quasi-community property or in proceedings upon the death of a spouse.

§ 930.  Enforcement of debts