+ All Categories
[…] Under current charter school law, of course, there is no clear guidance as to what tracking anddocumenting may be required for charter school expense. Nowhere in the Charter Schools Actare school districts even expressly required to track their expenses associated with oversight of acharter school. The statute at issue, Education Code section 47613, states, in relevant part, onlythe following:

“. . . a chartering agency may charge for the actual costs of supervisorial oversight of acharter school . . .”

The audit extrapolates from this language a standard regarding how and to what degree charterschool expenses incurred by a school district must be specifically tracked and documented.