+ All Categories
[…] Section 26825. Prompt processing of firearms transactions. A licensee shall agree to and shall act properly and promptly in processing firearms transactions pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with § 28050).

Section 26830. Compliance with other laws. A licensee shall comply with all of the following:

(a) Sections 27500 to 27535, inclusive.

(b) Section 27555.

(c) Section 28100.

(d) Article 2 (commencing with § 28150) of Chapter 6.

(e) Article 3 (commencing with § 28200) of Chapter 6.

(f) Section 30300.

Section 26835. Posting of Warnings Required. (a) A licensee shall post conspicuously within the licensed premises the following warnings in block letters not less than one inch in height:

(1) “FIREARMS MUST BE HANDLED RESPONSIBLY AND SECURELY STORED TO PREVENT ACCESS BY CHILDREN AND OTHER UNAUTHORIZED USERS. CALIFORNIA HAS STRICT LAWS PERTAINING TO FIREARMS, AND YOU MAY BE FINED OR IMPRISONED IF YOU FAIL TO COMPLY WITH THEM. VISIT THE WEB SITE OF THE CALIFORNIA ATTORNEY GENERAL AT HTTPS://OAG.CA.GOV/FIREARMS FOR INFORMATION ON FIREARM LAWS APPLICABLE TO YOU AND HOW YOU CAN COMPLY.”